TellerScore

Community First Bank (FDIC certificate #12512) is based in Rosholt, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $97.6M in total assets and $84.7M in deposits and 3 offices.

Community First Bank has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 67th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (48/100, 0.70%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion60/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 11.02%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings48/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.70%
Funding & liquidity84/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 74.0% · 17.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (71 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.

TellerScore
707375Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202473
Q3 202474
Q4 202472
Q1 202570
Q2 202571
Q3 202571
Q4 202573
Q1 202674
Q2 202675
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.01%11.02%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.62%
Q3 202410.89%
Q4 202410.44%
Q1 202510.36%
Q2 202510.55%
Q3 202510.43%
Q4 202510.42%
Q1 202610.49%
Q2 202611.02%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.04%0.08%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.08%
Q1 20250.08%
Q2 20250.08%
Q3 20250.01%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.22%0.46%0.70%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.49%
Q3 20240.53%
Q4 20240.46%
Q1 20250.22%
Q2 20250.38%
Q3 20250.48%
Q4 20250.64%
Q1 20260.67%
Q2 20260.70%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202675$97.6M11.02%0.00%0.70%74.0%
Q1 202674$101.4M10.49%0.00%0.67%72.9%
Q4 202573$106.3M10.42%0.00%0.64%71.3%
Q3 202571$103.8M10.43%0.01%0.48%77.1%
Q2 202571$100.7M10.55%0.08%0.38%74.7%
Q1 202570$98.8M10.36%0.08%0.22%70.1%
Q4 202472$100.8M10.44%0.08%0.46%71.2%
Q3 202474$100.1M10.89%0.00%0.53%71.0%
Q2 202473$100.6M10.62%0.00%0.49%70.1%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.02%
30th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
27th
Problem loans0.00%
84th
Net charge-offs0.00%
58th
Return on assets0.70%
35th
Net interest margin4.32%
68th
Efficiency ratio84.7%
23rd
Loans to deposits74.0%
39th
Uninsured deposits17.1%
45th
Loan-loss reserves1.07%
38th
Texas ratio0.0%
85th

Similar-size banks in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Superior Savings BankBank Superior, WI74 out of 100, Strong$98.8M16.3%1.15%vs
Ladysmith Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Ladysmith, WI45 out of 100, Below average$93.2M9.2%2.03%vs
Independence State BankBank Independence, WI75 out of 100, Strong$84.2M10.4%0.00%vs
Mayville Savings BankBank Mayville, WI86 out of 100, Very strong$84.2M13.4%0.32%vs
Hustisford State BankBank Hustisford, WI84 out of 100, Strong$80.3M15.2%0.22%vs
Bank of OntarioBank Ontario, WI51 out of 100, Below average$79.0M13.9%8.53%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Community First Bank?

Yes. Community First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12512). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 17.1% of deposits ($14.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.02%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Community First Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Community First Bank
Former names
The State Bank of Rosholt
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
12512
RSSD ID
62147
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Rosholt Bcorp Inc
Established
January 1, 1904
Headquarters
275 W Grand Ave, Rosholt, WI 54473
Employees
28

Quick answers

Community First Bank: common questions

Is Community First Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Community First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12512). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Community First Bank's TellerScore?

75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Community First Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12512 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Community First Bank have?

3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rosholt

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The International Bank of AmherstBank Amherst, WI98 out of 100, Very strong$103.6M14.4%0.00%vs
Members' Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Wisconsin Rapid, WI93 out of 100, Very strong$185.2M19.2%0.21%vs
First National Bank in TigertonBank Tigerton, WI87 out of 100, Very strong$29.3M13.0%0.00%vs
The Farmers State Bank of WaupacaBank Waupaca, WI84 out of 100, Strong$279.5M11.6%0.00%vs
The Portage County BankBank Almond, WI83 out of 100, Strong$210.1M12.7%0.10%vs
The Pineries BankBank Stevens Point, WI83 out of 100, Strong$149.1M11.3%0.00%vs