Headquartered in Almond, Wisconsin, The Portage County Bank is a state-chartered bank with $210.1M in total assets and $173.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1901.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Portage County Bank scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 84% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 30th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.4%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (71/100; 72% loans-to-deposits, 31% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (86 → 83), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $210.1M | 12.69% | 0.10% | 1.36% | 71.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $212.6M | 12.44% | 0.11% | 1.32% | 69.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $215.7M | 11.63% | 0.10% | 1.47% | 68.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $220.9M | 11.58% | 0.22% | 1.59% | 65.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $202.5M | 12.37% | 0.12% | 1.79% | 69.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $210.1M | 11.69% | 0.04% | 2.06% | 63.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $212.5M | 11.11% | 0.42% | 1.14% | 63.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $210.1M | 11.17% | 0.90% | 1.05% | 64.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $200.3M | 10.83% | 0.90% | 1.08% | 67.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.Bank Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $208.3M | 16.1% | 0.68% | vs |
| Badger BankBank Fort Atkinson, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $206.0M | 12.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| Crossbridge Community BankBank Tomahawk, WI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $216.7M | 13.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| Bank of MiltonBank Milton, WI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $221.4M | 9.5% | 2.34% | vs |
| Community Bank of CameronBank Cameron, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $226.9M | 9.0% | 0.53% | vs |
| Bristol Morgan BankBank Oakfield, WI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $191.2M | 10.3% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Portage County Bank?
Yes. The Portage County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10012). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.1% of deposits ($54.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.69%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
The Portage County Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Almond, WI (1)
- Plainfield, WI (1)
- Stevens Point, WI (1)
- Wisconsin Rapids, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Portage County Bank
- Former names
- Portage County Bank; M&I Bank of Portage County
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10012
- RSSD ID
- 12647
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Portage County Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1901
- Headquarters
- 1155 County Road D, Almond, WI 54909
- Website
- www.portagecountybank.com
- Employees
- 37
Quick answers
The Portage County Bank: common questions
Is The Portage County Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Portage County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10012). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Portage County Bank's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Portage County Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10012 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Portage County Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Almond
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The International Bank of AmherstBank Amherst, WI | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $103.6M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Members' Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Wisconsin Rapid, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $185.2M | 19.2% | 0.21% | vs |
| Nekoosa Port Edwards State BankBank Nekoosa, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $286.5M | 15.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 20.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| The Farmers State Bank of WaupacaBank Waupaca, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $279.5M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |