Headquartered in Superior, Wisconsin, Superior Savings Bank is a si with $98.8M in total assets and $81.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1924.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Superior Savings Bank scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 51% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 74th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.30%), and its lowest is earnings (54/100; 0.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (72 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $98.8M | 16.30% | 1.15% | 0.85% | 100.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $93.9M | 17.02% | 1.07% | 0.97% | 104.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $93.8M | 16.20% | 1.35% | 0.64% | 102.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $90.9M | 17.44% | 1.21% | 0.55% | 100.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $84.7M | 17.85% | 1.05% | 0.61% | 108.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $85.8M | 17.90% | 1.25% | 0.48% | 110.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $87.3M | 17.20% | 1.44% | 0.74% | 106.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $86.0M | 16.97% | 1.24% | 0.71% | 102.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $86.0M | 18.09% | 1.07% | 0.72% | 97.7% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community First BankBank Rosholt, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $97.6M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Ladysmith Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Ladysmith, WI | 45 out of 100, Below average | $93.2M | 9.2% | 2.03% | vs |
| Independence State BankBank Independence, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $84.2M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mayville Savings BankBank Mayville, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $84.2M | 13.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Hustisford State BankBank Hustisford, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $80.3M | 15.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| Bank of OntarioBank Ontario, WI | 51 out of 100, Below average | $79.0M | 13.9% | 8.53% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Superior Savings Bank?
Yes. Superior Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28790). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.7% of deposits ($15.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 16.30%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Superior Savings Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Superior, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Superior Savings Bank reported 94 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300TSV5GUFPY3IT90): 86 originated ($14,360,000 total), 4 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Superior Savings Bank
- Former names
- Superior Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 28790
- RSSD ID
- 575375
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1924
- Headquarters
- 1130 Tower Ave, Superior, WI 54880
- Website
- www.ss-bank.com
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
Superior Savings Bank: common questions
Is Superior Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Superior Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28790). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Superior Savings Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Superior Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28790 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Superior Savings Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Superior
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duluth Police Department Employees Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $7.8M | 22.8% | 0.41% | vs |
| Indianhead Credit UnionCredit union Spooner, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $101.2M | 15.0% | 0.78% | vs |
| Centricity Credit UnionCredit union Hermantown, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $340.5M | 14.0% | 0.79% | vs |
| Superior Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Superior, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $3.0M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| North Shore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Silver Bay, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $284.8M | 12.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Chippewa Valley BankBank Hayward, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $735.8M | 8.7% | 0.22% | vs |