TellerScore

First Community Bank, Xenia-Flora (FDIC certificate #3850) is based in Xenia, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $55.5M in total assets and $47.3M in deposits and 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Community Bank, Xenia-Flora scores 86/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 81% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 31st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.2%), and its lowest is capital cushion (70/100; 12.03%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion70/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.03%
Loan quality93/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.22%
Earnings90/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.76%
Funding & liquidity96/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 64.6% · 11.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.17%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 16 points (70 → 86), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 41 points.

TellerScore
677786Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202470
Q4 202469
Q1 202569
Q2 202570
Q3 202571
Q4 202567
Q1 202677
Q2 202686
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.51%12.03%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.33%
Q3 202410.47%
Q4 202410.82%
Q1 202510.57%
Q2 202510.76%
Q3 202511.30%
Q4 202511.52%
Q1 202611.66%
Q2 202612.03%
Noncurrent loans
0.22%1.06%1.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.73%
Q3 20241.27%
Q4 20241.42%
Q1 20251.44%
Q2 20251.43%
Q3 20251.58%
Q4 20251.90%
Q1 20261.12%
Q2 20260.22%
Return on assets
1.41%1.59%1.76%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.48%
Q3 20241.50%
Q4 20241.41%
Q1 20251.50%
Q2 20251.66%
Q3 20251.69%
Q4 20251.42%
Q1 20261.66%
Q2 20261.76%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202686$55.5M12.03%0.22%1.76%64.6%
Q1 202677$57.0M11.66%1.12%1.66%62.5%
Q4 202567$56.0M11.52%1.90%1.42%63.4%
Q3 202571$54.1M11.30%1.58%1.69%65.9%
Q2 202570$56.7M10.76%1.43%1.66%63.7%
Q1 202569$56.9M10.57%1.44%1.50%61.5%
Q4 202469$55.3M10.82%1.42%1.41%62.0%
Q3 202470$57.3M10.47%1.27%1.50%60.0%
Q2 202474$56.0M10.33%0.73%1.48%61.0%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.03%
41st
Total risk-based capital0.00%
27th
Problem loans0.22%
56th
Net charge-offs-0.04%
91st
Return on assets1.76%
83rd
Net interest margin4.07%
59th
Efficiency ratio56.2%
81st
Loans to deposits64.6%
51st
Uninsured deposits11.9%
67th
Loan-loss reserves0.57%
9th
Texas ratio1.2%
56th

Similar-size banks in Illinois

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Community National Bank in MonmouthBank Monmouth, IL77 out of 100, Strong$55.1M13.1%0.90%vs
Citizens State Bank of MilfordBank Milford, IL62 out of 100, Moderate$56.9M9.1%0.76%vs
The First National Bank of BrownstownBank Brownstown, IL72 out of 100, Strong$57.4M11.3%1.22%vs
Camp Grove State BankBank Camp Grove, IL65 out of 100, Moderate$53.1M10.5%0.00%vs
Farmers & Merchants Bank of HutsonvilleBank Hutsonville, IL95 out of 100, Very strong$52.0M18.5%0.00%vs
GN BankBank Chicago, IL53 out of 100, Below average$59.8M16.1%13.11%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Community Bank, Xenia-Flora?

Yes. First Community Bank, Xenia-Flora is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3850). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 11.9% of deposits ($5.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.03%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

First Community Bank, Xenia-Flora lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Flora, IL (1)
  • Xenia, IL (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Community Bank, Xenia-Flora
Former names
The First National Bank of Xenia
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
3850
RSSD ID
242
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
First Community Bancshares
Established
January 1, 1922
Headquarters
260 Front St, Xenia, IL 62899
Employees
11

Quick answers

First Community Bank, Xenia-Flora: common questions

Is First Community Bank, Xenia-Flora FDIC insured?

Yes. First Community Bank, Xenia-Flora is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3850). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Community Bank, Xenia-Flora's TellerScore?

86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Community Bank, Xenia-Flora ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3850 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Community Bank, Xenia-Flora have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Xenia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Salem School System Credit UnionCredit union Salem, IL87 out of 100, Very strong$2.2M30.9%0.00%vs
Kinmundy BankBank Kinmundy, IL85 out of 100, Very strong$80.1M13.0%0.67%vs
First State Bank of St. PeterBank Saint Peter, IL83 out of 100, Strong$30.1M18.5%1.71%vs
The Peoples State Bank of Newton, IllinoisBank Newton, IL81 out of 100, Strong$736.7M13.5%0.54%vs
Community First Bank of the HeartlandBank Mount Vernon, IL76 out of 100, Strong$266.8M10.1%0.66%vs
The Clay City Banking Co.Bank Clay City, IL68 out of 100, Moderate$253.3M10.2%1.09%vs