Community State Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Union Grove, Wisconsin, in business for about 123 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $667.5M in total assets and $621.3M in deposits, with 7 offices.
Community State Bank has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 72nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (46/100, 9.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (72 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.39% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $667.5M | 9.62% | 0.28% | 1.39% | 58.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $651.9M | 9.55% | 0.13% | 1.38% | 56.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $639.3M | 9.73% | 0.18% | 1.17% | 55.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $614.0M | 9.81% | 0.28% | 1.15% | 57.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $617.1M | 9.81% | 0.32% | 1.09% | 57.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $617.3M | 9.55% | 0.33% | 1.16% | 56.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $611.9M | 9.71% | 0.46% | 1.05% | 55.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $606.4M | 9.91% | 0.49% | 1.02% | 57.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $587.2M | 9.81% | 0.59% | 1.05% | 60.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AbbyBankBank Abbotsford, WI | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $662.2M | 9.4% | 1.34% | vs |
| The Stephenson National Bank and TrustBank Marinette, WI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $676.8M | 10.1% | 1.15% | vs |
| Citizens State Bank of La CrosseBank La Crosse, WI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $648.5M | 13.4% | 1.06% | vs |
| Community First BankBank Boscobel, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $634.1M | 11.0% | 0.32% | vs |
| Bank of LuxemburgBank Luxemburg, WI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $723.4M | 9.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| Northwestern BankBank Chippewa Falls, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $725.6M | 11.2% | 0.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community State Bank?
Yes. Community State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9536). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 30.6% of deposits ($190.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.62%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Community State Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Burlington, WI (1)
- Kenosha, WI (1)
- Lake Geneva, WI (1)
- Racine, WI (1)
- Salem, WI (1)
- Union Grove, WI (1)
- Waterford, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Community State Bank reported 158 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930098WTIWNSB1OV47): 129 originated ($37,125,000 total), 14 denied, and 8 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community State Bank
- Former names
- State Bank of Union Grove
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9536
- RSSD ID
- 130345
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Union Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1903
- Headquarters
- 1500 Main St, Union Grove, WI 53182
- Website
- www.csb.bank
- Employees
- 87
Quick answers
Community State Bank: common questions
Is Community State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Community State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9536). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community State Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9536 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community State Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Union Grove
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferko Md Federal Credit UnionCredit union Frederick, MD | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $30.1M | 19.4% | 0.58% | vs |
| First Citizens State BankBank Whitewater, WI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $525.2M | 18.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Rome Kraft Employees Credit UnionCredit union Coosa, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $23.0M | 24.7% | 0.49% | vs |
| Flexpak Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woods Cross, UT | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 19.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoria Fire Fighters Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.6M | 28.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| 1st Class Express Credit UnionCredit union Waukesha, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1M | 22.9% | 0.30% | vs |