Cornerstone State Bank (FDIC certificate #21525) is based in Montgomery, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $247.0M in total assets and $223.9M in deposits and 7 offices.
Cornerstone State Bank has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 70th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (93/100, 67% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (56/100, 10.60%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (67 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 41 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.49% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $247.0M | 10.60% | 0.80% | 1.49% | 67.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $243.1M | 10.34% | 0.48% | 1.32% | 69.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $242.0M | 10.32% | 0.48% | 0.83% | 69.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $233.3M | 10.28% | 0.44% | 0.72% | 68.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $235.4M | 10.07% | 0.44% | 0.48% | 68.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $233.5M | 9.97% | 0.96% | 0.61% | 69.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $236.9M | 10.09% | 0.88% | 0.55% | 68.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $232.0M | 9.99% | 0.12% | 0.35% | 67.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $226.5M | 9.98% | 0.08% | 0.24% | 68.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drake BankBank Saint Paul, MN | 18 out of 100, Low | $247.4M | 7.3% | 4.49% | vs |
| First Farmers & Merchants National BankBank Luverne, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $242.6M | 11.6% | 0.85% | vs |
| Center National BankBank Litchfield, MN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $242.6M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Arcadian BankBank Hartland, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $242.1M | 12.0% | 0.10% | vs |
| Union Bank and Trust CompanyBank Minneapolis, MN | 38 out of 100, Low | $253.4M | 10.0% | 3.13% | vs |
| VisionBankBank Saint Louis Park, MN | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $253.9M | 10.0% | 1.81% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cornerstone State Bank?
Yes. Cornerstone State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #21525). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.3% of deposits ($25.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.60%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Cornerstone State Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Belle Plaine, MN (1)
- Cloquet, MN (1)
- Eagle Lake, MN (1)
- Green Isle, MN (1)
- Le Sueur, MN (1)
- Madison Lake, MN (1)
- Montgomery, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Cornerstone State Bank reported 73 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493001DKNDZW3UIWI38): 63 originated ($18,095,000 total), 4 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cornerstone State Bank
- Former names
- Le Sueur State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 21525
- RSSD ID
- 914853
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Cornerstone Bcorp Inc
- Established
- April 8, 1974
- Headquarters
- 401 4th St Nw, Montgomery, MN 56069
- Website
- www.cornerstonestatebank.com
- Employees
- 40
Quick answers
Cornerstone State Bank: common questions
Is Cornerstone State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Cornerstone State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #21525). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Cornerstone State Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Cornerstone State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #21525 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Cornerstone State Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Montgomery
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genisys Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.6B | 15.5% | 1.09% | vs |
| Elysian BankBank Elysian, MN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $76.0M | 12.2% | 0.74% | vs |
| First Farmers & Merchants BankBank Cannon Falls, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $486.4M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| Premier Bank MinnesotaBank Hastings, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $691.5M | 10.0% | 0.04% | vs |
| First State Bank of Le CenterBank Le Center, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $110.4M | 11.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| New Market BankBank Elko New Market, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $196.0M | 9.1% | 0.00% | vs |