Credit First National Association is a national bank headquartered in Brook Park, Ohio, in business for about 33 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $39.8M in total assets and $500K in deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Credit First National Association scores 94/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 96% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 4th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 98.26%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (61/100; 0% loans-to-deposits, 50% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (94 → 94).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 94 |
| Q3 2024 | 94 |
| Q4 2024 | 94 |
| Q1 2025 | 94 |
| Q2 2025 | 94 |
| Q3 2025 | 94 |
| Q4 2025 | 94 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 93.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 92.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 91.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 100.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 96.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 91.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 96.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 101.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 98.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 21.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 24.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 25.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 24.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 26.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 28.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 22.54% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $39.8M | 98.26% | 0.00% | 22.54% | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $40.6M | 101.32% | 0.00% | 16.74% | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $38.8M | 96.34% | 0.00% | 28.95% | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $39.0M | 91.36% | 0.00% | 26.80% | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 94 | $40.0M | 96.74% | 0.00% | 24.98% | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 94 | $40.2M | 100.39% | 0.00% | 20.95% | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 94 | $38.0M | 91.82% | 0.00% | 25.04% | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $38.4M | 92.95% | 0.00% | 24.48% | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $39.9M | 93.23% | 0.00% | 21.14% | 0.0% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Brookville Building and Savings AssociationBank Brookville, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $41.2M | 20.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Home Savings Bank of WapakonetaBank Wapakoneta, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $45.3M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Union Banking CompanyBank West Mansfield, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $54.5M | 10.8% | 0.67% | vs |
| The Pioneer Savings BankBank Cleveland, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $54.7M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Ironton, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $55.7M | 18.0% | 0.77% | vs |
| The Mt. Victory State BankBank Mount Victory, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $23.4M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Credit First National Association?
Yes. Credit First National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #33855). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 50.4% of deposits ($252K) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 98.26%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 400.63% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Credit First National Association lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Brook Park, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Credit First National Association
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 33855
- RSSD ID
- 2122997
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- October 19, 1993
- Headquarters
- 6275 Eastland Rd, Brook Park, OH 44142
- Employees
- 100
Quick answers
Credit First National Association: common questions
Is Credit First National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Credit First National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #33855). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Credit First National Association's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Credit First National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #33855 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Credit First National Association have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brook Park
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Lormet Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $283.3M | 13.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Solon/Chagrin Falls Federal Credit UnionCredit union Solon, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.6M | 19.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.3M | 12.3% | 0.09% | vs |
| Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |