Acme Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Eastlake, Ohio, in business for about 87 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $15.2M in total assets and $12.2M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Acme Federal Credit Union scores 88/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 85% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 22nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.94%), and its lowest is earnings (48/100; 0.69%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (82 → 88), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $15.2M | 18.94% | 0.18% | 0.69% | 36.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $13.2M | 21.53% | 0.41% | 0.20% | 45.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $13.3M | 21.21% | 0.40% | 0.13% | 46.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $13.5M | 21.29% | 0.70% | 0.69% | 43.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $13.8M | 20.83% | 0.90% | 0.66% | 43.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $14.2M | 20.06% | 0.70% | 0.84% | 42.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $13.9M | 20.24% | 0.48% | 0.51% | 45.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $14.5M | 19.61% | 0.57% | 1.03% | 43.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $14.1M | 19.90% | 0.61% | 0.89% | 45.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presidents Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleves, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $15.1M | 13.7% | 0.71% | vs |
| Scott Associates Credit UnionCredit union Marysville, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $15.1M | 11.6% | 1.18% | vs |
| The Way Credit UnionCredit union New Knoxville, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $15.4M | 9.0% | — | vs |
| Northwestern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bryan, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $16.1M | 9.0% | 0.35% | vs |
| Wes Credit UnionCredit union Willoughby, OH | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $14.3M | 10.2% | 1.89% | vs |
| Faith Community United Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $14.2M | 28.3% | 4.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Acme Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Acme Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3447). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.9% of shares and deposits ($1.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.94%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Acme Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Eastlake, OH (2)
- Cleveland, OH (1)
- Elyria, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Acme Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3447
- RSSD ID
- 941774
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 34799 Curtis Blvd, Suite B, Eastlake, OH 44095
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Acme Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Acme Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Acme Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3447). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Acme Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Acme Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Eastlake
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit First National AssociationBank Brook Park, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.8M | 98.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Solon/Chagrin Falls Federal Credit UnionCredit union Solon, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.6M | 19.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Fasson Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Painesville, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $14.1M | 20.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| Latvian Cleveland Credit UnionCredit union Lakewood, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $28.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |