Medina County Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #13794) is based in Wadsworth, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $151.3M in total assets and $135.6M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Medina County Federal Credit Union scores 88/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 92% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 19th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (73/100; 12.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (86 → 88), mostly because the earnings component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $151.3M | 12.33% | 0.09% | 1.69% | 67.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $149.4M | 12.04% | 0.10% | 1.64% | 64.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $145.2M | 11.97% | 0.12% | 1.39% | 65.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $139.1M | 12.24% | 0.05% | 1.55% | 67.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $135.7M | 12.10% | 0.01% | 1.50% | 67.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $133.6M | 11.89% | 0.07% | 1.41% | 67.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $129.2M | 11.93% | 0.02% | 1.35% | 66.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $126.2M | 11.93% | 0.22% | 1.41% | 66.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $124.6M | 11.70% | 0.16% | 1.36% | 64.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashtabula, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $155.1M | 13.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Ohio Educational Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $156.5M | 8.4% | 0.18% | vs |
| Education First Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Columbus, OH | 54 out of 100, Below average | $145.7M | 10.0% | 2.13% | vs |
| Bfg Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $159.6M | 12.8% | 0.23% | vs |
| Trupartner Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $162.7M | 11.2% | 2.34% | vs |
| Best Reward Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brook Park, OH | 76 out of 100, Strong | $163.4M | 15.5% | 1.56% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Medina County Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Medina County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13794). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.3% of shares and deposits ($1.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.33%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Medina County Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Brunswick, OH (1)
- Medina, OH (1)
- Wadsworth, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Medina County Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13794
- RSSD ID
- 494289
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1010, Wadsworth, OH 44282
- Employees
- 24
Quick answers
Medina County Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Medina County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Medina County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13794). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Medina County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Medina County Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wadsworth
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firstenergy Family Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $47.2M | 16.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| The Bank of Magnolia CompanyBank Magnolia, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $107.8M | 13.0% | 0.12% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Summit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $59.2M | 15.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Harvest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Heath, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $43.9M | 12.8% | 0.30% | vs |
| Stark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canton, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $217.7M | 13.3% | 0.76% | vs |