Headquartered in Mount Victory, Ohio, The Mt. Victory State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $23.4M in total assets and $21.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1929.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Mt. Victory State Bank scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 66% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 27th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is capital cushion (54/100; 10.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 80).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.31% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $23.4M | 10.44% | 0.00% | 1.31% | 66.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $23.5M | 10.41% | 1.90% | 1.36% | 65.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $21.9M | 10.27% | 0.84% | 0.89% | 69.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $21.5M | 10.77% | 0.00% | 1.15% | 68.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $21.3M | 10.72% | 0.03% | 1.14% | 67.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $21.4M | 10.46% | 0.06% | 1.23% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $21.4M | 9.75% | 0.12% | 0.63% | 62.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $21.8M | 10.23% | 0.23% | 0.94% | 64.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $21.6M | 10.16% | 0.00% | 0.94% | 63.3% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Equitable Savings and Loan CompanyBank Cadiz, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $8.6M | 25.6% | 1.33% | vs |
| Credit First National AssociationBank Brook Park, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.8M | 98.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Brookville Building and Savings AssociationBank Brookville, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $41.2M | 20.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Home Savings Bank of WapakonetaBank Wapakoneta, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $45.3M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Union Banking CompanyBank West Mansfield, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $54.5M | 10.8% | 0.67% | vs |
| The Pioneer Savings BankBank Cleveland, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $54.7M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Mt. Victory State Bank?
Yes. The Mt. Victory State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9438). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.4% of deposits ($2.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.44%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
The Mt. Victory State Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Mount Victory, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Mt. Victory State Bank
- Former names
- The Mt. Victory State Bank Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9438
- RSSD ID
- 274025
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Victory Bancshares Inc
- Established
- September 14, 1929
- Headquarters
- 103 S Main St, Mount Victory, OH 43340
- Website
- www.mtvictorybank.com
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
The Mt. Victory State Bank: common questions
Is The Mt. Victory State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Mt. Victory State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9438). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Mt. Victory State Bank's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Mt. Victory State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9438 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Mt. Victory State Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mount Victory
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| M G Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marysville, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1M | 37.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First Citizens National Bank of Upper SanduskyBank Upper Sandusky, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $389.9M | 12.6% | 0.01% | vs |
| Pillar Credit UnionCredit union Marion, OH | 76 out of 100, Strong | $134.8M | 11.6% | 0.60% | vs |
| The Home Savings and Loan Company of Kenton, Ohio, DBA HSLCBank Kenton, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $245.0M | 17.1% | 1.14% | vs |
| Civista BankBank Sandusky, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.7% | 0.92% | vs |