Wiremen'S Credit Union (NCUA charter #96808) is based in Parma, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $40.6M in total assets and $33.5M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices across 2 states.
Wiremen'S Credit Union has a TellerScore of 92 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 92% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 8th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.01%); earnings contributes the least (63/100, 1.07%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (89 → 92), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 92 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 92 | $40.6M | 17.01% | 0.11% | 1.07% | 51.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $40.1M | 16.99% | 0.07% | 1.12% | 52.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $39.7M | 16.87% | 0.01% | 0.30% | 53.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $38.7M | 17.66% | 0.18% | 0.89% | 56.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $38.5M | 17.48% | 0.20% | 0.79% | 54.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $38.4M | 17.23% | 0.30% | 0.50% | 53.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $38.0M | 17.29% | 0.30% | 0.29% | 53.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $37.5M | 17.92% | 0.37% | 0.92% | 54.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $37.7M | 17.60% | 0.19% | 0.91% | 54.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sandusky, OH | 53 out of 100, Below average | $39.9M | 8.4% | 2.02% | vs |
| Cleveland Police Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $42.2M | 13.5% | 1.26% | vs |
| Valley One Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Steubenville, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $42.2M | 12.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Materion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmore, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $38.9M | 14.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Members Choice Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $38.9M | 17.9% | 0.44% | vs |
| Theory Federal Credit UnionCredit union Painesville, OH | 46 out of 100, Below average | $38.4M | 8.7% | 2.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wiremen'S Credit Union?
Wiremen'S Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.01%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Wiremen'S Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wiremen'S Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 96808
- RSSD ID
- 674791
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Headquarters
- 5800 State Rd, Parma, OH 44134
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Wiremen'S Credit Union: common questions
Is Wiremen'S Credit Union NCUA insured?
Wiremen'S Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Wiremen'S Credit Union's TellerScore?
92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wiremen'S Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Parma
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit First National AssociationBank Brook Park, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.8M | 98.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lormet Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $283.3M | 13.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Solon/Chagrin Falls Federal Credit UnionCredit union Solon, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.6M | 19.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.3M | 12.3% | 0.09% | vs |
| Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |