Encore Bank (FDIC certificate #34562) is based in Little Rock, Arkansas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.7B in total assets and $3.4B in deposits and 17 offices across 7 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Encore Bank scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 58th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.4%), and its lowest is earnings (35/100; 0.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (57 → 61), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 51 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $3.7B | 9.43% | 0.17% | 0.37% | 80.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $3.6B | 9.69% | 0.23% | 0.31% | 83.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $3.6B | 9.54% | 0.22% | 0.19% | 82.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $3.6B | 9.38% | 0.28% | 0.15% | 85.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $3.6B | 8.98% | 0.15% | 0.12% | 92.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $3.7B | 8.79% | 0.13% | 0.13% | 100.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $3.7B | 8.68% | 0.23% | 0.11% | 102.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $3.9B | 8.37% | 0.30% | 0.07% | 101.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $4.0B | 8.18% | 0.28% | 0.01% | 110.1% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community BankBank Batesville, AR | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $3.6B | 9.0% | 0.31% | vs |
| Farmers Bank & Trust CompanyBank Magnolia, AR | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $3.2B | 9.9% | 1.32% | vs |
| Southern Bancorp BankBank Arkadelphia, AR | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 11.9% | 1.42% | vs |
| First National BankBank Paragould, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 11.1% | 0.19% | vs |
| The First National Bank of Fort SmithBank Fort Smith, AR | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 11.1% | 0.44% | vs |
| First Financial BankBank El Dorado, AR | 50 out of 100, Below average | $2.0B | 11.2% | 3.64% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Encore Bank?
Yes. Encore Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34562). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 39.8% of deposits ($1.3B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.43%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.08% (benchmark: 10%).
17 locations
Branches
Encore Bank lists 16 offices in 15 cities across 7 states. Most locations:
- Little Rock, AR (2)
- Austin, TX (1)
- Boulder, CO (1)
- Charleston, SC (1)
- Charlotte, NC (1)
- Dallas, TX (1)
- Denver, CO (1)
- Fayetteville, AR (1)
- Fort Worth, TX (1)
- Jonesboro, AR (1)
- Plano, TX (1)
- Rogers, AR (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Encore Bank reported 862 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000JFVFQFL816N45): 529 originated ($201,075,000 total), 131 denied, and 194 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Encore Bank
- Former names
- The Capital Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 34562
- RSSD ID
- 2594240
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Encore Bancshares Inc
- Established
- September 8, 1997
- Headquarters
- 1801 Rahling Rd, Little Rock, AR 72223
- Website
- www.bankencore.com
- Employees
- 315
Quick answers
Encore Bank: common questions
Is Encore Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Encore Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34562). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Encore Bank's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Encore Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34562 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Encore Bank have?
17 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 7 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Little Rock
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric CooperativesCredit union Little Rock, AR | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $18.6M | 15.2% | 0.08% | vs |
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Arkansas Health Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Benton, AR | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.8M | 16.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Producers Bank & TrustBank Mcgehee, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $213.2M | 22.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Sheridan, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $313.8M | 13.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| Telcoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $503.4M | 20.2% | 0.12% | vs |