Farmers Bank & Trust Company (FDIC certificate #1291) is based in Magnolia, Arkansas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.2B in total assets and $2.7B in deposits and 38 offices across 3 states.
Farmers Bank & Trust Company has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 59th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (80/100, 10.0%); capital cushion contributes the least (49/100, 9.87%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (69 → 61), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.44% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $3.2B | 9.87% | 1.32% | 1.44% | 88.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $3.1B | 9.88% | 1.16% | 1.42% | 83.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $3.1B | 9.75% | 1.09% | 1.36% | 84.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $3.0B | 9.61% | 0.57% | 1.40% | 84.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $3.0B | 9.47% | 0.59% | 1.36% | 82.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $3.0B | 9.01% | 0.52% | 1.32% | 81.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $2.9B | 8.85% | 0.48% | 1.09% | 81.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $2.9B | 8.67% | 0.41% | 1.05% | 83.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $2.9B | 8.64% | 0.59% | 1.01% | 80.0% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Bancorp BankBank Arkadelphia, AR | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 11.9% | 1.42% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Batesville, AR | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $3.6B | 9.0% | 0.31% | vs |
| Encore BankBank Little Rock, AR | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $3.7B | 9.4% | 0.17% | vs |
| First National BankBank Paragould, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 11.1% | 0.19% | vs |
| The First National Bank of Fort SmithBank Fort Smith, AR | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 11.1% | 0.44% | vs |
| First Financial BankBank El Dorado, AR | 50 out of 100, Below average | $2.0B | 11.2% | 3.64% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers Bank & Trust Company?
Yes. Farmers Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1291). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.4% of deposits ($797.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.87%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
38 locations
Branches
Farmers Bank & Trust Company lists 24 offices in 22 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Malvern, AR (2)
- Texarkana, TX (2)
- Anna, TX (1)
- Ashdown, AR (1)
- Broken Bow, OK (1)
- Bryant, AR (1)
- Camden, AR (1)
- De Queen, AR (1)
- Dierks, AR (1)
- Glenwood, AR (1)
- Haskell, AR (1)
- Hope, AR (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Farmers Bank & Trust Company reported 496 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300GKNMX0ZXKVPE54): 429 originated ($106,805,000 total), 33 denied, and 17 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers Bank & Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 1291
- RSSD ID
- 12946
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Magnolia Banking Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1906
- Headquarters
- 200 E Main St, Magnolia, AR 71753
- Website
- www.myfarmers.bank
- Employees
- 410
Quick answers
Farmers Bank & Trust Company: common questions
Is Farmers Bank & Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1291). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers Bank & Trust Company's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers Bank & Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1291 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers Bank & Trust Company have?
38 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Magnolia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of SalemBank Salem, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $261.5M | 12.4% | 1.79% | vs |
| The First National Bank of Tom BeanBank Tom Bean, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $155.6M | 12.1% | 1.23% | vs |
| Bonvenu Bank, National AssociationBank Bossier City, LA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 10.0% | 0.13% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Magnolia, AR | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $195.9M | 13.6% | 2.23% | vs |
| Regions BankBank Birmingham, AL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $159.8B | 9.5% | 0.93% | vs |
| Bodcaw BankBank Stamps, AR | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $247.3M | 10.9% | 1.38% | vs |