Electric Cooperatives is a federal credit union headquartered in Little Rock, Arkansas, in business for about 47 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $18.6M in total assets and $15.8M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Electric Cooperatives has a TellerScore of 94 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 95% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 46 credit unions headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 2nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.16%); earnings contributes the least (77/100, 1.43%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (92 → 94), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 93 |
| Q3 2024 | 95 |
| Q4 2024 | 97 |
| Q1 2025 | 95 |
| Q2 2025 | 92 |
| Q3 2025 | 96 |
| Q4 2025 | 96 |
| Q1 2026 | 99 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.43% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $18.6M | 15.16% | 0.08% | 1.43% | 66.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 99 | $18.8M | 14.87% | 0.04% | 2.12% | 63.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 96 | $16.8M | 16.01% | 0.05% | 1.86% | 75.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 96 | $17.5M | 15.16% | 0.17% | 2.10% | 76.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $17.8M | 14.57% | 0.54% | 2.33% | 70.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 95 | $18.0M | 13.84% | 0.10% | 2.26% | 62.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 97 | $15.7M | 15.13% | 0.06% | 2.07% | 73.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $16.7M | 14.07% | 0.08% | 2.34% | 71.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 93 | $16.8M | 13.42% | 0.04% | 2.36% | 71.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L R F D Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $18.4M | 17.8% | 6.75% | vs |
| Lion Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Dorado, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $18.0M | 18.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Northwest Arkansas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fayetteville, AR | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $19.8M | 9.6% | 0.91% | vs |
| White County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Searcy, AR | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $17.0M | 17.7% | 2.58% | vs |
| River Town Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Smith, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $15.2M | 14.9% | 0.24% | vs |
| Two Rivers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arkadelphia, AR | 39 out of 100, Low | $13.8M | 12.1% | 3.89% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Electric Cooperatives?
Yes. Electric Cooperatives is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23361). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($451K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.16%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Electric Cooperatives lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Little Rock, AR (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Electric Cooperatives
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 23361
- RSSD ID
- 998385
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1979
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 194208, Little Rock, AR 72219
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Electric Cooperatives: common questions
Is Electric Cooperatives NCUA insured?
Yes. Electric Cooperatives is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23361). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Electric Cooperatives's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Electric Cooperatives have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Little Rock
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Arkansas Health Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Benton, AR | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.8M | 16.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Sheridan, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $313.8M | 13.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| Producers Bank & TrustBank Mcgehee, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $213.2M | 22.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Telcoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $503.4M | 20.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| Dillard'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $24.8M | 13.1% | 0.06% | vs |