Headquartered in Hazelwood, Missouri, Paramount Bank is a state-chartered bank with $86.6M in total assets and $74.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 2004.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Paramount Bank scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 14% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 175th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (84/100; 8.2%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -3.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (47 → 55), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 42 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 50 |
| Q3 2024 | 49 |
| Q4 2024 | 49 |
| Q1 2025 | 48 |
| Q2 2025 | 47 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -3.90% |
| Q3 2024 | -10.28% |
| Q4 2024 | -8.98% |
| Q1 2025 | -4.19% |
| Q2 2025 | -2.91% |
| Q3 2025 | -2.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | -3.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $86.6M | 10.88% | 0.55% | -3.93% | 98.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $89.0M | 12.76% | 0.99% | -0.91% | 95.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $83.5M | 13.13% | 0.67% | 1.35% | 101.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $86.3M | 10.17% | 0.33% | -2.99% | 80.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $81.1M | 6.66% | 0.09% | -2.91% | 86.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 48 | $81.0M | 7.10% | 0.00% | -4.19% | 94.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 49 | $85.5M | 7.21% | 0.00% | -8.98% | 93.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 49 | $92.5M | 7.13% | 0.00% | -10.28% | 95.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $100.7M | 8.11% | 0.00% | -3.90% | 110.7% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Bank of Moniteau CountyBank Jamestown, MO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $83.2M | 11.1% | 0.72% | vs |
| Farmers Bank of Lohman, MissouriBank Jefferson City, MO | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $82.9M | 17.1% | 0.02% | vs |
| Flat Branch BankBank Richmond, MO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $92.8M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community Bank of MissouriBank Richmond, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $94.1M | 13.9% | 1.98% | vs |
| Sherwood Community BankBank Creighton, MO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $77.9M | 9.0% | 1.30% | vs |
| United Security BankBank Fulton, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $97.2M | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Paramount Bank?
Yes. Paramount Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57884). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.9% of deposits ($17.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.88%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.78% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Paramount Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Hazelwood, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Paramount Bank reported 544 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300KW3HYVC06WS898): 402 originated ($157,820,000 total), 36 denied, and 106 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Paramount Bank
- Former names
- Superior Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 57884
- RSSD ID
- 3308574
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Paramount Financial Group Inc
- Established
- December 30, 2004
- Headquarters
- 90 Village Square Shop Ctr, Hazelwood, MO 63042
- Website
- www.paramountbank.com
- Employees
- 27
Quick answers
Paramount Bank: common questions
Is Paramount Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Paramount Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57884). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Paramount Bank's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Paramount Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57884 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Paramount Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hazelwood
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $160.5M | 98.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Co - Lib Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 15.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Bank of KampsvilleBank Kampsville, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $134.1M | 17.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| State Employees Community Credit UnionCredit union Alton, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $6.7M | 20.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 17.9% | 0.24% | vs |