Headquartered in Centerville, Iowa, Industrial Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $9.2M in total assets and $7.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1967.
Industrial Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 91 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 90% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 9th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 22.16%); earnings contributes the least (60/100, 1.00%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (91 → 91).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 91 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 21.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 21.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 22.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 22.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.00% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $9.2M | 22.16% | 0.05% | 1.00% | 65.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $9.3M | 21.74% | 0.00% | 0.97% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $8.8M | 22.56% | 0.00% | 1.16% | 72.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $9.0M | 22.01% | 0.00% | 1.22% | 73.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $9.2M | 21.28% | 0.00% | 1.14% | 73.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $9.0M | 21.88% | 1.94% | 1.10% | 77.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $8.9M | 21.84% | 1.07% | 1.32% | 81.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $9.2M | 20.87% | 2.00% | 1.26% | 77.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 91 | $9.5M | 19.89% | 0.02% | 1.18% | 72.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Western Employees Credit UnionCredit union Council Bluffs, IA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $10.4M | 21.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Teamsters Local #238 Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA | 24 out of 100, Low | $7.6M | 5.9% | 3.04% | vs |
| Ace Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $7.5M | 20.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Du Pont Employees Credit UnionCredit union Fort Madison, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Allen Hospital Personnel Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $6.0M | 18.5% | 1.18% | vs |
| Polk County Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 23.6% | 0.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Industrial Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Industrial Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65242). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 22.16%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Industrial Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Centerville, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Industrial Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65242
- RSSD ID
- 358895
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1967
- Headquarters
- 1513 S 18th St, Centerville, IA 52544
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Industrial Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Industrial Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Industrial Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65242). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Industrial Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Industrial Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Centerville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa Trust and Savings BankBank Centerville, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $210.6M | 13.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| Farmers Bank of Northern MissouriBank Unionville, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $566.5M | 12.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| Putnam County State BankBank Unionville, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $317.6M | 13.5% | 0.62% | vs |
| Exchange Bank Co.Bank Kahoka, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $341.5M | 9.1% | 1.33% | vs |
| Peoples Savings BankBank Indianola, IA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $610.4M | 10.0% | 0.91% | vs |
| Iowa State Bank and Trust Company of Fairfield, IowaBank Fairfield, IA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $352.1M | 8.0% | 0.10% | vs |