Headquartered in Sterling, Illinois, Select Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $78.6M in total assets and $68.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1957.
Select Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 86 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 36th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (76/100, 12.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (88 → 86), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 87 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $78.6M | 12.63% | 0.26% | 1.55% | 68.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $78.7M | 12.27% | 0.10% | 1.61% | 69.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $75.8M | 12.31% | 0.53% | 1.61% | 73.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $72.7M | 12.60% | 0.41% | 1.91% | 78.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $72.2M | 12.24% | 0.12% | 1.99% | 78.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $72.2M | 11.84% | 0.56% | 2.28% | 73.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $68.1M | 11.95% | 0.78% | 2.01% | 75.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $66.8M | 11.80% | 0.55% | 2.22% | 72.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $67.3M | 11.28% | 0.07% | 2.45% | 68.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest Coalition of Labor Credit UnionCredit union Countryside, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $77.1M | 15.5% | 0.93% | vs |
| Metro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington Heigh, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $80.0M | 9.6% | 0.83% | vs |
| Education Personnel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $74.3M | 12.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| Gale Credit UnionCredit union Galesburg, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $73.7M | 10.6% | 0.33% | vs |
| The Credit Union for AllCredit union Bloomington, IL | 45 out of 100, Below average | $89.6M | 7.8% | 1.85% | vs |
| Northwest Community Credit UnionCredit union Morton Grove, IL | 51 out of 100, Below average | $66.6M | 9.4% | 1.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Select Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Select Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60531). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.9% of shares and deposits ($2.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.63%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Select Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Sterling, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Select Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60531
- RSSD ID
- 489191
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 636, Sterling, IL 61081
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Select Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Select Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Select Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60531). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Select Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Select Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sterling
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ottawa Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Ottawa, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $16.3M | 16.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers National BankBank Prophetstown, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $895.7M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Exchange State BankBank Lanark, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $112.7M | 11.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| 1st Gateway Credit UnionCredit union Camanche, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $170.9M | 14.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| Blackhawk Area Credit UnionCredit union Savanna, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $39.1M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| The First National Bank in AmboyBank Amboy, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $324.5M | 10.7% | 0.04% | vs |