TellerScore

1st Gateway Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Camanche, Iowa, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $170.9M in total assets and $146.9M in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices across 2 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, 1st Gateway Credit Union scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 78% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 21st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.5%), and its lowest is earnings (54/100; 0.84%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion91/100
Net worth ratio: 14.08%
Loan quality88/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.35%
Earnings54/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.84%
Funding & liquidity72/100
Loans ÷ shares: 88.3% · 3.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.53%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (81 → 80).

TellerScore
757982Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202479
Q3 202480
Q4 202475
Q1 202577
Q2 202581
Q3 202582
Q4 202578
Q1 202681
Q2 202680
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.86%14.72%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.01%
Q3 202414.44%
Q4 202413.90%
Q1 202513.87%
Q2 202514.13%
Q3 202514.72%
Q4 202513.84%
Q1 202613.79%
Q2 202614.08%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.19%0.41%0.64%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.29%
Q3 20240.38%
Q4 20240.64%
Q1 20250.49%
Q2 20250.19%
Q3 20250.27%
Q4 20250.22%
Q1 20260.20%
Q2 20260.35%
Return on assets
0.51%0.67%0.84%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.78%
Q3 20240.81%
Q4 20240.52%
Q1 20250.62%
Q2 20250.71%
Q3 20250.79%
Q4 20250.51%
Q1 20260.81%
Q2 20260.84%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202680$170.9M14.08%0.35%0.84%88.3%
Q1 202681$171.9M13.79%0.20%0.81%86.7%
Q4 202578$168.7M13.84%0.22%0.51%89.3%
Q3 202582$161.6M14.72%0.27%0.79%94.5%
Q2 202581$165.8M14.13%0.19%0.71%88.4%
Q1 202577$166.5M13.87%0.49%0.62%86.3%
Q4 202475$164.2M13.90%0.64%0.52%88.6%
Q3 202480$158.9M14.44%0.38%0.81%93.5%
Q2 202479$161.4M14.01%0.29%0.78%92.5%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.08%
79th
Problem loans0.35%
78th
Net charge-offs0.24%
65th
Return on assets0.84%
57th
Loans to deposits88.3%
20th
Uninsured deposits3.1%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.5%
69th

Similar-size credit unions in Iowa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hiawatha, IA43 out of 100, Below average$174.5M7.3%0.88%vs
Cent Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA77 out of 100, Strong$166.0M12.7%0.20%vs
Telco Triad Community Credit UnionCredit union Sioux City, IA74 out of 100, Strong$160.5M12.2%0.45%vs
Affinity Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA74 out of 100, Strong$154.3M12.2%0.35%vs
North Star Community Credit UnionCredit union Cherokee, IA58 out of 100, Moderate$149.4M9.8%0.54%vs
Aim Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA79 out of 100, Strong$201.2M13.1%0.60%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at 1st Gateway Credit Union?

Yes. 1st Gateway Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63124). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.1% of shares and deposits ($4.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.08%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

1st Gateway Credit Union lists 6 offices in 5 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
1st Gateway Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
63124
RSSD ID
303998
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1953
Headquarters
Po Box 110, Camanche, IA 52730
Employees
46

Quick answers

1st Gateway Credit Union: common questions

Is 1st Gateway Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. 1st Gateway Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63124). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is 1st Gateway Credit Union's TellerScore?

80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does 1st Gateway Credit Union have?

6 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Camanche

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Kone Employees Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL94 out of 100, Very strong$20.7M17.5%0.55%vs
Citizens State BankBank Wyoming, IA91 out of 100, Very strong$137.7M17.9%0.25%vs
Blue Grass Savings BankBank Blue Grass, IA89 out of 100, Very strong$225.5M14.3%0.34%vs
Farmers National BankBank Prophetstown, IL88 out of 100, Very strong$895.7M15.0%0.23%vs
Maquoketa State BankBank Maquoketa, IA86 out of 100, Very strong$429.0M16.4%0.52%vs
First Central State BankBank Dewitt, IA83 out of 100, Strong$772.4M13.4%0.21%vs