Farmers State Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Elmwood, Illinois, in business for about 162 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $66.9M in total assets and $58.5M in deposits, with 1 office.
Farmers State Bank has a TellerScore of 33 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 2% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 321st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 58% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 4.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (29 → 33), mostly because the earnings component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 29 |
| Q3 2024 | 24 |
| Q4 2024 | 24 |
| Q1 2025 | 26 |
| Q2 2025 | 29 |
| Q3 2025 | 29 |
| Q4 2025 | 23 |
| Q1 2026 | 31 |
| Q2 2026 | 33 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 33 | $66.9M | 8.18% | 4.30% | 0.56% | 57.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 31 | $70.1M | 7.34% | 3.95% | 0.57% | 55.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 23 | $68.0M | 7.34% | 10.31% | -0.41% | 58.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 29 | $68.7M | 7.93% | 6.09% | 0.15% | 58.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 29 | $62.6M | 8.27% | 3.99% | 0.07% | 63.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 26 | $64.9M | 7.65% | 3.32% | -0.09% | 61.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 24 | $72.3M | 7.38% | 3.31% | -0.19% | 58.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 24 | $72.1M | 7.55% | 5.83% | -0.38% | 61.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 29 | $68.1M | 8.10% | 3.65% | 0.12% | 64.4% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of OkawvilleBank Okawville, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $66.3M | 12.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| 1st Community BankBank Sherrard, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $65.3M | 10.0% | 0.49% | vs |
| Midland Community BankBank Kincaid, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $68.8M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| State Bank of IndustryBank Industry, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $64.3M | 14.2% | 0.44% | vs |
| North County Savings BankBank Red Bud, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $63.2M | 8.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The State Bank of Pearl CityBank Pearl City, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $73.4M | 11.3% | 0.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12107). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.3% of deposits ($6.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.18%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.41% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Farmers State Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Elmwood, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers State Bank
- Former names
- First Farmers State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 12107
- RSSD ID
- 921936
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Elmwood Bancshares Inc
- Established
- December 6, 1864
- Headquarters
- 104 E Main St, Elmwood, IL 61529
- Website
- www.fsbelmwood.com
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Farmers State Bank: common questions
Is Farmers State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12107). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers State Bank's TellerScore?
33 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12107 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers State Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Elmwood
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson State BankBank Oneida, IL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $108.9M | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoria Fire Fighters Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.6M | 28.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoria Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $6.6M | 13.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Fairview State Banking CompanyBank Fairview, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $40.9M | 14.3% | 0.61% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| Peoria City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.4M | 21.2% | 1.66% | vs |