Headquartered in Sherrard, Illinois, 1st Community Bank is a state-chartered bank with $65.3M in total assets and $58.2M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1910.
1st Community Bank has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 33% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 195th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (50/100, 10.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (61 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 32 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.83% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $65.3M | 10.04% | 0.49% | 0.83% | 79.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $68.3M | 10.07% | 0.00% | 0.82% | 74.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $65.6M | 10.06% | 0.00% | 0.91% | 77.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $64.9M | 10.39% | 1.44% | 0.95% | 79.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $66.0M | 10.36% | 1.44% | 1.00% | 78.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $67.2M | 10.29% | 0.00% | 0.94% | 76.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $65.5M | 10.36% | 0.00% | 1.00% | 74.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $64.7M | 10.56% | 0.10% | 1.02% | 77.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $66.0M | 10.17% | 1.42% | 1.06% | 74.9% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank of IndustryBank Industry, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $64.3M | 14.2% | 0.44% | vs |
| The First National Bank of OkawvilleBank Okawville, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $66.3M | 12.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Elmwood, IL | 33 out of 100, Low | $66.9M | 8.2% | 4.30% | vs |
| North County Savings BankBank Red Bud, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $63.2M | 8.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Midland Community BankBank Kincaid, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $68.8M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| GN BankBank Chicago, IL | 53 out of 100, Below average | $59.8M | 16.1% | 13.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at 1st Community Bank?
Yes. 1st Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11706). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.5% of deposits ($10.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.04%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
1st Community Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Aledo, IL (1)
- Sherrard, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- 1st Community Bank
- Former names
- State Bank of Sherrard; Farmers State Bank of Sherrard
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 11706
- RSSD ID
- 338945
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Illinois Holding Co
- Established
- January 1, 1910
- Headquarters
- 407 3rd St, Sherrard, IL 61281
- Website
- www.1stcommunitybanks.com
- Employees
- 18
Quick answers
1st Community Bank: common questions
Is 1st Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. 1st Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11706). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is 1st Community Bank's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has 1st Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11706 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does 1st Community Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sherrard
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson State BankBank Oneida, IL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $108.9M | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Kone Employees Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $20.7M | 17.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| Blue Grass Savings BankBank Blue Grass, IA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $225.5M | 14.3% | 0.34% | vs |
| Farmers National BankBank Prophetstown, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $895.7M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| First Central State BankBank Dewitt, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $772.4M | 13.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Service Plus Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $34.7M | 12.3% | 0.46% | vs |