TellerScore

Farmers State Bank of Emden is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Emden, Illinois, in business for about 135 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $37.8M in total assets and $26.4M in deposits, with 1 office.

Farmers State Bank of Emden has a TellerScore of 91 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 90% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 16th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 29.58%); earnings contributes the least (67/100, 1.18%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 29.58%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings67/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.18%
Funding & liquidity85/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 46.9% · 28.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (93 → 91), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 7 points.

TellerScore
909395Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202491
Q3 202491
Q4 202490
Q1 202595
Q2 202593
Q3 202593
Q4 202593
Q1 202694
Q2 202691
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%17.36%29.72%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202428.62%
Q3 202428.46%
Q4 202428.99%
Q1 202527.66%
Q2 202528.91%
Q3 202529.29%
Q4 202529.72%
Q1 202628.93%
Q2 202629.58%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.02%0.03%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.03%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.02%
Q1 20260.02%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.94%1.25%1.56%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.01%
Q3 20241.05%
Q4 20240.94%
Q1 20251.56%
Q2 20251.36%
Q3 20251.37%
Q4 20251.32%
Q1 20261.44%
Q2 20261.18%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202691$37.8M29.58%0.00%1.18%46.9%
Q1 202694$38.3M28.93%0.02%1.44%49.5%
Q4 202593$37.1M29.72%0.02%1.32%50.6%
Q3 202593$37.5M29.29%0.00%1.37%44.1%
Q2 202593$38.3M28.91%0.00%1.36%43.1%
Q1 202595$38.8M27.66%0.03%1.56%46.0%
Q4 202490$37.0M28.99%0.00%0.94%49.2%
Q3 202491$36.8M28.46%0.00%1.05%43.4%
Q2 202491$37.6M28.62%0.00%1.01%43.4%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio29.58%
93rd
Total risk-based capital57.97%
94th
Problem loans0.00%
84th
Net charge-offs0.05%
24th
Return on assets1.18%
60th
Net interest margin3.60%
34th
Efficiency ratio55.1%
82nd
Loans to deposits46.9%
74th
Uninsured deposits28.8%
13th
Loan-loss reserves0.91%
24th
Texas ratio0.0%
85th

Similar-size banks in Illinois

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
State Bank of NauvooBank Nauvoo, IL36 out of 100, Low$37.7M8.3%3.71%vs
Citizens Bank of ChatsworthBank Chatsworth, IL73 out of 100, Strong$36.2M13.7%0.31%vs
First State Bank of Van OrinBank Van Orin, IL53 out of 100, Below average$40.0M12.4%4.54%vs
The First State Bank of DongolaBank Dongola, IL73 out of 100, Strong$34.7M9.8%0.26%vs
Fairview State Banking CompanyBank Fairview, IL83 out of 100, Strong$40.9M14.3%0.61%vs
North Side Federal Savings and Loan Association of ChicagoBank Chicago, IL42 out of 100, Below average$41.8M9.0%1.83%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank of Emden?

Yes. Farmers State Bank of Emden is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10077). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 28.8% of deposits ($7.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 29.58%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 57.97% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Farmers State Bank of Emden lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Emden, IL (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Farmers State Bank of Emden
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
10077
RSSD ID
860231
Primary regulator
FDIC
Established
May 25, 1891
Headquarters
205 Lincoln St, Emden, IL 62635
Employees
7

Quick answers

Farmers State Bank of Emden: common questions

Is Farmers State Bank of Emden FDIC insured?

Yes. Farmers State Bank of Emden is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10077). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Farmers State Bank of Emden's TellerScore?

91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Farmers State Bank of Emden ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10077 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Farmers State Bank of Emden have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Emden

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mason City National BankBank Mason City, IL96 out of 100, Very strong$91.4M15.3%0.04%vs
Community Bank of EastonBank Easton, IL85 out of 100, Very strong$43.0M16.3%0.00%vs
Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL80 out of 100, Strong$6.7B11.9%0.19%vs
Petefish, Skiles & Co.Bank Virginia, IL75 out of 100, Strong$501.6M9.1%0.14%vs
Busey BankBank Champaign, IL74 out of 100, Strong$18.1B12.4%0.51%vs
Hartsburg State BankBank Hartsburg, IL73 out of 100, Strong$18.1M11.5%0.20%vs