Farmers State Bank of Emden is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Emden, Illinois, in business for about 135 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $37.8M in total assets and $26.4M in deposits, with 1 office.
Farmers State Bank of Emden has a TellerScore of 91 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 90% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 16th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 29.58%); earnings contributes the least (67/100, 1.18%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (93 → 91), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 91 |
| Q3 2024 | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 95 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 93 |
| Q4 2025 | 93 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 28.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 28.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 28.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 27.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 28.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 29.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 29.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 28.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 29.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.18% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $37.8M | 29.58% | 0.00% | 1.18% | 46.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $38.3M | 28.93% | 0.02% | 1.44% | 49.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 93 | $37.1M | 29.72% | 0.02% | 1.32% | 50.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | $37.5M | 29.29% | 0.00% | 1.37% | 44.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $38.3M | 28.91% | 0.00% | 1.36% | 43.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 95 | $38.8M | 27.66% | 0.03% | 1.56% | 46.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $37.0M | 28.99% | 0.00% | 0.94% | 49.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $36.8M | 28.46% | 0.00% | 1.05% | 43.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 91 | $37.6M | 28.62% | 0.00% | 1.01% | 43.4% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank of NauvooBank Nauvoo, IL | 36 out of 100, Low | $37.7M | 8.3% | 3.71% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of ChatsworthBank Chatsworth, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $36.2M | 13.7% | 0.31% | vs |
| First State Bank of Van OrinBank Van Orin, IL | 53 out of 100, Below average | $40.0M | 12.4% | 4.54% | vs |
| The First State Bank of DongolaBank Dongola, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $34.7M | 9.8% | 0.26% | vs |
| Fairview State Banking CompanyBank Fairview, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $40.9M | 14.3% | 0.61% | vs |
| North Side Federal Savings and Loan Association of ChicagoBank Chicago, IL | 42 out of 100, Below average | $41.8M | 9.0% | 1.83% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank of Emden?
Yes. Farmers State Bank of Emden is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10077). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.8% of deposits ($7.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 29.58%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 57.97% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Farmers State Bank of Emden lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Emden, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers State Bank of Emden
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10077
- RSSD ID
- 860231
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- May 25, 1891
- Headquarters
- 205 Lincoln St, Emden, IL 62635
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Farmers State Bank of Emden: common questions
Is Farmers State Bank of Emden FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers State Bank of Emden is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10077). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers State Bank of Emden's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers State Bank of Emden ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10077 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers State Bank of Emden have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Emden
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mason City National BankBank Mason City, IL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $91.4M | 15.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Community Bank of EastonBank Easton, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $43.0M | 16.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| Petefish, Skiles & Co.Bank Virginia, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $501.6M | 9.1% | 0.14% | vs |
| Busey BankBank Champaign, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $18.1B | 12.4% | 0.51% | vs |
| Hartsburg State BankBank Hartsburg, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $18.1M | 11.5% | 0.20% | vs |