TellerScore

First State Bank of Van Orin is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Van Orin, Illinois, in business for about 107 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $40.0M in total assets and $35.4M in deposits, with 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First State Bank of Van Orin scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 12% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 283rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (93/100; 33% loans-to-deposits, 22% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 4.54%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion74/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.40%
Loan quality0/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 4.54%
Earnings48/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.71%
Funding & liquidity93/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 33.4% · 22.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage75/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 12.26%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 18 points (71 → 53), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 82 points.

TellerScore
536576Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202473
Q3 202465
Q4 202465
Q1 202561
Q2 202571
Q3 202576
Q4 202575
Q1 202654
Q2 202653
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.70%12.40%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.92%
Q3 202411.17%
Q4 202410.57%
Q1 202510.50%
Q2 202510.98%
Q3 202511.36%
Q4 202511.30%
Q1 202611.94%
Q2 202612.40%
Noncurrent loans
0.06%2.30%4.54%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.53%
Q3 20241.30%
Q4 20241.12%
Q1 20251.36%
Q2 20250.54%
Q3 20250.07%
Q4 20250.06%
Q1 20262.69%
Q2 20264.54%
Return on assets
0.54%0.74%0.93%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.93%
Q3 20240.75%
Q4 20240.72%
Q1 20250.59%
Q2 20250.69%
Q3 20250.68%
Q4 20250.59%
Q1 20260.54%
Q2 20260.71%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202653$40.0M12.40%4.54%0.71%33.4%
Q1 202654$40.9M11.94%2.69%0.54%31.1%
Q4 202575$42.0M11.30%0.06%0.59%29.5%
Q3 202576$43.7M11.36%0.07%0.68%31.0%
Q2 202571$42.1M10.98%0.54%0.69%30.6%
Q1 202561$46.3M10.50%1.36%0.59%27.2%
Q4 202465$43.8M10.57%1.12%0.72%29.3%
Q3 202465$45.1M11.17%1.30%0.75%28.7%
Q2 202473$43.7M10.92%0.53%0.93%29.5%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.40%
46th
Total risk-based capital27.84%
85th
Problem loans4.54%
6th
Net charge-offs0.03%
26th
Return on assets0.71%
35th
Net interest margin2.70%
10th
Efficiency ratio71.6%
48th
Loans to deposits33.4%
88th
Uninsured deposits22.0%
28th
Loan-loss reserves1.73%
78th
Texas ratio12.3%
15th

Similar-size banks in Illinois

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Fairview State Banking CompanyBank Fairview, IL83 out of 100, Strong$40.9M14.3%0.61%vs
North Side Federal Savings and Loan Association of ChicagoBank Chicago, IL42 out of 100, Below average$41.8M9.0%1.83%vs
Country Trust BankBank Bloomington, IL93 out of 100, Very strong$42.3M78.7%0.00%vs
Farmers State Bank of EmdenBank Emden, IL91 out of 100, Very strong$37.8M29.6%0.00%vs
State Bank of NauvooBank Nauvoo, IL36 out of 100, Low$37.7M8.3%3.71%vs
Community Bank of EastonBank Easton, IL85 out of 100, Very strong$43.0M16.3%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First State Bank of Van Orin?

Yes. First State Bank of Van Orin is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10809). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 22.0% of deposits ($7.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.40%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 27.84% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

First State Bank of Van Orin lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Malden, IL (1)
  • Van Orin, IL (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First State Bank of Van Orin
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
10809
RSSD ID
472148
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Van Orin Bcorp Inc
Established
December 26, 1919
Headquarters
27875 2600 E St, Van Orin, IL 61374
Employees
4

Quick answers

First State Bank of Van Orin: common questions

Is First State Bank of Van Orin FDIC insured?

Yes. First State Bank of Van Orin is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10809). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First State Bank of Van Orin's TellerScore?

53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First State Bank of Van Orin ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10809 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First State Bank of Van Orin have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Van Orin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Ottawa Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Ottawa, IL100 out of 100, Very strong$16.3M16.7%0.00%vs
Peru Federal Savings BankBank Peru, IL87 out of 100, Very strong$208.5M16.4%0.28%vs
Financial Plus Credit UnionCredit union Ottawa, IL84 out of 100, Strong$607.4M13.2%0.45%vs
Spring Valley City BankBank Spring Valley, IL84 out of 100, Strong$207.0M13.9%0.18%vs
North Central BankBank Hennepin, IL82 out of 100, Strong$165.9M12.3%0.26%vs
Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL80 out of 100, Strong$6.7B11.9%0.19%vs