TellerScore

Headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, First Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $6.7B in total assets and $5.8B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 75 offices across 4 states. Its charter dates back to 1906.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Bank scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 40% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 132nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.3%), and its lowest is earnings (46/100; 0.66%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion47/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.67%
Loan quality91/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.27%
Earnings46/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.66%
Funding & liquidity72/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 72.3% · 29.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 2.31%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (62 → 66), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.

TellerScore
616466Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202463
Q3 202461
Q4 202463
Q1 202561
Q2 202562
Q3 202563
Q4 202566
Q1 202666
Q2 202666
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.34%9.67%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.05%
Q3 20249.02%
Q4 20248.88%
Q1 20259.00%
Q2 20259.01%
Q3 20259.17%
Q4 20259.36%
Q1 20269.49%
Q2 20269.67%
Noncurrent loans
0.24%0.34%0.44%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.28%
Q3 20240.44%
Q4 20240.28%
Q1 20250.39%
Q2 20250.33%
Q3 20250.38%
Q4 20250.24%
Q1 20260.24%
Q2 20260.27%
Return on assets
0.22%0.44%0.66%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.27%
Q3 20240.22%
Q4 20240.28%
Q1 20250.22%
Q2 20250.37%
Q3 20250.46%
Q4 20250.51%
Q1 20260.63%
Q2 20260.66%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202666$6.7B9.67%0.27%0.66%72.3%
Q1 202666$6.7B9.49%0.24%0.63%70.7%
Q4 202566$6.7B9.36%0.24%0.51%66.8%
Q3 202563$6.6B9.17%0.38%0.46%67.9%
Q2 202562$6.5B9.01%0.33%0.37%66.3%
Q1 202561$6.6B9.00%0.39%0.22%65.3%
Q4 202463$6.6B8.88%0.28%0.28%63.4%
Q3 202461$6.6B9.02%0.44%0.22%64.1%
Q2 202463$6.6B9.05%0.28%0.27%66.1%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.67%
28th
Total risk-based capital13.98%
54th
Problem loans0.27%
71st
Net charge-offs0.17%
22nd
Return on assets0.66%
13th
Net interest margin3.08%
18th
Efficiency ratio73.7%
15th
Loans to deposits72.3%
81st
Uninsured deposits29.6%
54th
Loan-loss reserves1.02%
33rd
Texas ratio2.3%
66th

Similar-size banks in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Great Southern BankBank Reeds Spring, MO73 out of 100, Strong$5.5B11.3%0.02%vs
Southern BankBank Poplar Bluff, MO70 out of 100, Strong$5.2B10.4%0.63%vs
First State Community BankBank Farmington, MO73 out of 100, Strong$4.5B11.7%1.07%vs
The Bank of MissouriBank Perryville, MO55 out of 100, Moderate$4.2B9.6%1.53%vs
Oakstar BankBank Springfield, MO69 out of 100, Moderate$3.3B9.8%0.48%vs
Academy Bank, National AssociationBank Kansas City, MO73 out of 100, Strong$3.2B14.3%1.05%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Bank?

Yes. First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12229). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 29.6% of deposits ($1.7B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.67%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.98% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

75 locations

Branches

First Bank lists 74 offices in 60 cities across 4 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First Bank reported 2,450 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300DT7WZ1SOTNFJ62): 1,688 originated ($560,110,000 total), 380 denied, and 352 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Bank
Former names
First Missouri Bank and Trust Company of Creve Coeur; First Missouri Bank and Trust Company; Creve Coeur Bank; Creve Coeur Bank and Trust Company; First Bank and Trust Company
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
12229
RSSD ID
169653
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Fb Corp
Established
July 30, 1906
Headquarters
11901 Olive Boulevard, St. Louis, MO 63141
Employees
785

Quick answers

First Bank: common questions

Is First Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12229). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Bank's TellerScore?

66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12229 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Bank have?

75 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 4 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near St. Louis

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO94 out of 100, Very strong$160.5M98.2%0.00%vs
Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO92 out of 100, Very strong$915.2M18.0%0.58%vs
Co - Lib Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO91 out of 100, Very strong$1.4M15.5%0.82%vs
Bank of KampsvilleBank Kampsville, IL91 out of 100, Very strong$134.1M17.4%0.01%vs
State Employees Community Credit UnionCredit union Alton, IL89 out of 100, Very strong$6.7M20.0%0.00%vs
Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO88 out of 100, Very strong$15.7M17.9%0.24%vs