First Bank of Central Ohio is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Worthington, Ohio. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $260.9M in total assets and $232.4M in deposits, with 3 offices.
First Bank of Central Ohio has a TellerScore of 46 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 155th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (78/100, 10.8%); earnings contributes the least (11/100, -0.23%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 18 points (64 → 46), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 49 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 |
| Q2 2026 | 46 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $260.9M | 9.86% | 1.48% | -0.23% | 84.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $246.1M | 10.21% | 0.79% | -0.20% | 91.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $253.3M | 10.63% | 0.25% | -0.35% | 85.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $229.8M | 11.46% | 0.16% | -0.23% | 93.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $211.5M | 11.98% | 0.00% | -0.39% | 93.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $207.2M | 12.81% | 0.14% | -0.37% | 90.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $195.8M | 13.06% | 0.00% | 0.35% | 92.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $176.6M | 14.69% | 0.00% | 0.52% | 96.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $160.1M | 15.52% | 0.00% | 0.40% | 98.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville FederalBank Greenville, OH | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $263.9M | 7.8% | 0.09% | vs |
| Hometown BankBank Kent, OH | 54 out of 100, Below average | $254.9M | 8.2% | 0.61% | vs |
| The Wilmington Savings BankBank Wilmington, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $267.3M | 14.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| The First National Bank of DennisonBank Dennison, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $267.4M | 10.3% | 0.22% | vs |
| The Harrison Building and Loan AssociationBank Harrison, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $268.0M | 17.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Riverside Bank of DublinBank Dublin, OH | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $269.0M | 9.1% | 0.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Bank of Central Ohio?
Yes. First Bank of Central Ohio is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #59249). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 33.4% of deposits ($77.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.86%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
First Bank of Central Ohio lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Columbus, OH (1)
- New Albany, OH (1)
- Worthington, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Bank of Central Ohio
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 59249
- RSSD ID
- 5528880
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- April 12, 2021
- Headquarters
- 6700 N High St, Worthington, OH 43085
- Website
- www.fbcentralohio.com
- Employees
- 34
Quick answers
First Bank of Central Ohio: common questions
Is First Bank of Central Ohio FDIC insured?
Yes. First Bank of Central Ohio is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #59249). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Bank of Central Ohio's TellerScore?
46 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Bank of Central Ohio ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #59249 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Bank of Central Ohio have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Worthington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nationwide Trust Company, FSBBank Columbus, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $153.6M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $244.3M | 13.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Abbott Laboratories Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| State Highway Patrol Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $92.2M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Firestone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $198.1M | 18.1% | 1.15% | vs |
| Fidelity Federal Savings and Loan Association of DelawareBank Delaware, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $131.6M | 17.0% | 0.04% | vs |