Headquartered in Monmouth, Illinois, Community National Bank in Monmouth is a national bank with $55.1M in total assets and $47.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1964.
Community National Bank in Monmouth has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 58% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 97th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.1%); earnings contributes the least (63/100, 1.08%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (69 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.08% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $55.1M | 13.13% | 0.90% | 1.08% | 69.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $53.5M | 12.99% | 0.87% | 0.91% | 76.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $53.7M | 12.99% | 0.96% | 0.90% | 71.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $51.5M | 12.97% | 0.95% | 0.84% | 77.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $54.6M | 12.75% | 1.52% | 0.92% | 68.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $52.0M | 12.78% | 1.51% | 0.83% | 74.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $52.0M | 12.70% | 1.63% | 0.84% | 69.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $51.2M | 12.87% | 1.20% | 0.86% | 70.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $52.0M | 12.68% | 1.49% | 0.76% | 65.8% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Bank, Xenia-FloraBank Xenia, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $55.5M | 12.0% | 0.22% | vs |
| Citizens State Bank of MilfordBank Milford, IL | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $56.9M | 9.1% | 0.76% | vs |
| Camp Grove State BankBank Camp Grove, IL | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $53.1M | 10.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of BrownstownBank Brownstown, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $57.4M | 11.3% | 1.22% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of HutsonvilleBank Hutsonville, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $52.0M | 18.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| GN BankBank Chicago, IL | 53 out of 100, Below average | $59.8M | 16.1% | 13.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community National Bank in Monmouth?
Yes. Community National Bank in Monmouth is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19230). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.9% of deposits ($6.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.13%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Community National Bank in Monmouth lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Monmouth, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community National Bank in Monmouth
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 19230
- RSSD ID
- 775241
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Cnb Holdings Inc
- Established
- September 10, 1964
- Headquarters
- 311 N Main St, Monmouth, IL 61462
- Website
- www.cnbmonmouth.com
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Community National Bank in Monmouth: common questions
Is Community National Bank in Monmouth FDIC insured?
Yes. Community National Bank in Monmouth is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19230). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community National Bank in Monmouth's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community National Bank in Monmouth ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #19230 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community National Bank in Monmouth have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Monmouth
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galesburg Burlington Credit UnionCredit union Galesburg, IL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $56.8M | 28.5% | 0.23% | vs |
| United Equity Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $66.2M | 18.7% | 0.23% | vs |
| Security Savings BankBank Monmouth, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $241.4M | 13.0% | 0.30% | vs |
| Blackhawk Bank & TrustBank Milan, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 10.5% | 0.09% | vs |
| Farmers State Bank of Western IllinoisBank Alpha, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $167.3M | 14.1% | 1.74% | vs |
| Gale Credit UnionCredit union Galesburg, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $73.7M | 10.6% | 0.33% | vs |