Community First Bank of the Heartland is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Mount Vernon, Illinois, in business for about 120 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $266.8M in total assets and $237.9M in deposits, with 4 offices.
Community First Bank of the Heartland has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 64% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 102nd. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.22%); capital cushion contributes the least (51/100, 10.14%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (72 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $266.8M | 10.14% | 0.66% | 2.22% | 80.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $270.1M | 9.87% | 0.99% | 2.21% | 79.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $265.4M | 10.19% | 0.80% | 2.08% | 85.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $257.8M | 10.26% | 1.08% | 2.12% | 87.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $259.7M | 9.84% | 0.91% | 2.10% | 85.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $269.9M | 9.19% | 0.04% | 2.05% | 90.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $269.3M | 9.69% | 0.06% | 1.94% | 94.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $258.8M | 9.73% | 0.11% | 1.95% | 90.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $253.8M | 9.33% | 0.23% | 1.96% | 87.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank of ManhattanBank Manhattan, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $265.9M | 10.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| PeopleFirst BankBank Joliet, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $265.6M | 12.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| North Shore Trust and SavingsBank Waukegan, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $270.3M | 25.2% | 1.87% | vs |
| The Farmers and Merchants National Bank of NashvilleBank Nashville, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $270.3M | 11.6% | 0.61% | vs |
| First National Bank of SteelevilleBank Steeleville, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $274.5M | 13.5% | 0.44% | vs |
| SouthernTrust BankBank Marion, IL | 47 out of 100, Below average | $278.5M | 10.2% | 2.59% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community First Bank of the Heartland?
Yes. Community First Bank of the Heartland is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3846). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.2% of deposits ($31.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.14%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.12% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Community First Bank of the Heartland lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Mount Vernon, IL (2)
- Dix, IL (1)
- Woodlawn, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community First Bank of the Heartland
- Former names
- First National Bank of Mt. Vernon; The First National Bank of Woodlawn
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 3846
- RSSD ID
- 273840
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Cedar Bcorp Inc
- Established
- November 5, 1906
- Headquarters
- 117 N 10th St, Mount Vernon, IL 62864
- Website
- www.cfbh.bank
- Employees
- 40
Quick answers
Community First Bank of the Heartland: common questions
Is Community First Bank of the Heartland FDIC insured?
Yes. Community First Bank of the Heartland is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3846). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community First Bank of the Heartland's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community First Bank of the Heartland ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3846 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community First Bank of the Heartland have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mount Vernon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genfed Financial Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $335.9M | 16.8% | 1.38% | vs |
| The Farmers and Merchants National Bank of NashvilleBank Nashville, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $270.3M | 11.6% | 0.61% | vs |
| Du Quoin State BankBank Du Quoin, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $148.2M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers State Bank of HoffmanBank Hoffman, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $232.1M | 11.9% | 0.17% | vs |
| Legence BankBank Eldorado, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $642.9M | 9.5% | 1.17% | vs |
| First Mid Bank & Trust, National AssociationBank Mattoon, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $9.1B | 10.7% | 0.58% | vs |