Security State Bank of Wanamingo (FDIC certificate #18378) is based in Wanamingo, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $112.7M in total assets and $96.7M in deposits and 1 office.
Security State Bank of Wanamingo has a TellerScore of 84 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 86% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 25th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (63/100, 97% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (81 → 84), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $112.7M | 11.37% | 0.00% | 2.21% | 97.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $113.1M | 11.13% | 0.10% | 2.38% | 99.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $113.6M | 11.54% | 0.10% | 2.10% | 94.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $104.4M | 11.76% | 0.00% | 2.07% | 99.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $102.0M | 11.49% | 0.18% | 1.84% | 97.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $100.8M | 11.38% | 1.32% | 1.50% | 92.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $96.3M | 11.92% | 0.00% | 2.08% | 96.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $93.4M | 12.25% | 0.00% | 2.14% | 96.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $90.5M | 12.06% | 0.26% | 2.11% | 96.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of ColeraineBank Coleraine, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $112.0M | 7.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers State Bank of UnderwoodBank Underwood, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $113.8M | 8.6% | 0.03% | vs |
| Security State Bank of AitkinBank Aitkin, MN | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $114.5M | 10.8% | 2.24% | vs |
| Rushford State Bank (Incorporated)Bank Rushford, MN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $114.7M | 7.0% | 0.93% | vs |
| First State Bank of Le CenterBank Le Center, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $110.4M | 11.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Red River State BankBank Halstad, MN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $110.2M | 15.2% | 8.88% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Security State Bank of Wanamingo?
Yes. Security State Bank of Wanamingo is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18378). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.0% of deposits ($7.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.37%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Security State Bank of Wanamingo lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Wanamingo, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Security State Bank of Wanamingo
- Former names
- Security State Bank of Wanamingo, Incorporated
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 18378
- RSSD ID
- 211851
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Wanamingo Bancshares Inc
- Established
- December 5, 1917
- Headquarters
- 232 Main St, Wanamingo, MN 55983
- Website
- www.ssbwanamingo.com
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
Security State Bank of Wanamingo: common questions
Is Security State Bank of Wanamingo FDIC insured?
Yes. Security State Bank of Wanamingo is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18378). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Security State Bank of Wanamingo's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Security State Bank of Wanamingo ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18378 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Security State Bank of Wanamingo have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wanamingo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Castle Rock BankBank Castle Rock, MN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $293.5M | 14.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Red Wing Credit UnionCredit union Red Wing, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $208.0M | 12.5% | 0.30% | vs |
| First Farmers & Merchants BankBank Cannon Falls, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $486.4M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |