TellerScore

Headquartered in Newark, Ohio, First Federal Savings and Loan Association is a savings bank with $293.5M in total assets and $250.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1934.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Federal Savings and Loan Association scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 43% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 78th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (92/100; 14.18%), and its lowest is earnings (40/100; 0.50%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion92/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 14.18%
Loan quality57/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.28%
Earnings40/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.50%
Funding & liquidity75/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 83.7% · 16.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage87/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 6.56%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 70).

TellerScore
707274Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202471
Q4 202472
Q1 202573
Q2 202571
Q3 202572
Q4 202570
Q1 202670
Q2 202670
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.65%14.30%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202414.30%
Q3 202414.01%
Q4 202413.61%
Q1 202513.77%
Q2 202513.77%
Q3 202513.92%
Q4 202513.81%
Q1 202613.91%
Q2 202614.18%
Noncurrent loans
0.62%0.95%1.28%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.62%
Q3 20240.80%
Q4 20240.64%
Q1 20250.62%
Q2 20250.77%
Q3 20250.77%
Q4 20251.02%
Q1 20261.13%
Q2 20261.28%
Return on assets
0.13%0.32%0.50%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.14%
Q3 20240.13%
Q4 20240.15%
Q1 20250.17%
Q2 20250.23%
Q3 20250.30%
Q4 20250.34%
Q1 20260.47%
Q2 20260.50%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202670$293.5M14.18%1.28%0.50%83.7%
Q1 202670$294.8M13.91%1.13%0.47%83.4%
Q4 202570$295.5M13.81%1.02%0.34%83.4%
Q3 202572$293.7M13.92%0.77%0.30%83.3%
Q2 202571$292.6M13.77%0.77%0.23%85.1%
Q1 202573$290.9M13.77%0.62%0.17%82.6%
Q4 202472$293.0M13.61%0.64%0.15%81.5%
Q3 202471$287.4M14.01%0.80%0.13%84.0%
Q2 202474$281.2M14.30%0.62%0.14%84.4%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.18%
82nd
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans1.28%
22nd
Net charge-offs0.01%
48th
Return on assets0.50%
12th
Net interest margin3.21%
16th
Efficiency ratio80.7%
13th
Loans to deposits83.7%
41st
Uninsured deposits16.3%
78th
Loan-loss reserves0.68%
7th
Texas ratio6.6%
28th

Similar-size banks in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Somerville BankBank Eaton, OH60 out of 100, Moderate$290.6M9.5%1.10%vs
SSB Community BankBank Strasburg, OH67 out of 100, Moderate$296.8M7.4%0.14%vs
The First National Bank of PandoraBank Pandora, OH65 out of 100, Moderate$299.0M8.1%0.27%vs
Peoples State BankBank New Lexington, OH61 out of 100, Moderate$286.5M8.3%0.60%vs
The Fort Jennings State BankBank Fort Jennings, OH75 out of 100, Strong$285.8M12.7%1.09%vs
Community SavingsBank Caldwell, OH70 out of 100, Strong$284.7M12.4%0.88%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Federal Savings and Loan Association?

Yes. First Federal Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29090). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 16.3% of deposits ($40.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.18%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

First Federal Savings and Loan Association lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Federal Savings and Loan Association
Type
Savings bank
FDIC certificate #
29090
RSSD ID
623874
Primary regulator
OCC
Established
August 1, 1934
Headquarters
2 N 2nd St, Newark, OH 43055
Employees
54

Quick answers

First Federal Savings and Loan Association: common questions

Is First Federal Savings and Loan Association FDIC insured?

Yes. First Federal Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29090). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Federal Savings and Loan Association's TellerScore?

70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Federal Savings and Loan Association ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29090 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Federal Savings and Loan Association have?

6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Newark

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH91 out of 100, Very strong$244.3M13.1%0.16%vs
Harvest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Heath, OH84 out of 100, Strong$43.9M12.8%0.30%vs
The Waterford Commercial and Savings BankBank Waterford, OH83 out of 100, Strong$60.0M13.6%0.09%vs
The Home Loan Savings BankBank Coshocton, OH77 out of 100, Strong$386.7M11.7%0.58%vs
German American BankBank Jasper, IN75 out of 100, Strong$8.4B11.2%0.45%vs
The Community BankBank Zanesville, OH74 out of 100, Strong$680.1M10.6%0.23%vs