The Community Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Zanesville, Ohio, in business for about 124 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $680.1M in total assets and $599.5M in deposits, with 10 offices.
The Community Bank has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 54th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.5%); capital cushion contributes the least (56/100, 10.58%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (68 → 74), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.16% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $680.1M | 10.58% | 0.23% | 1.16% | 79.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $691.0M | 10.31% | 0.24% | 1.11% | 76.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $690.6M | 10.10% | 0.27% | 1.09% | 75.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $699.5M | 9.95% | 0.41% | 1.02% | 74.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $685.9M | 9.72% | 0.42% | 0.95% | 74.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $693.0M | 9.72% | 0.45% | 0.69% | 72.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $668.0M | 9.62% | 0.53% | 0.83% | 74.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $676.0M | 9.68% | 0.41% | 0.73% | 73.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $622.9M | 10.00% | 0.53% | 0.68% | 79.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $641.5M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| Belmont Savings BankBank Bellaire, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $612.9M | 13.6% | 1.67% | vs |
| The Genoa Banking CompanyBank Genoa, OH | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $747.8M | 7.6% | 0.01% | vs |
| The Andover BankBank Andover, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $595.1M | 9.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| Kingston National BankBank Kingston, OH | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $586.3M | 9.2% | 0.27% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of LorainBank Lorain, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $573.8M | 10.4% | 0.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Community Bank?
Yes. The Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5981). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.6% of deposits ($117.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.58%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.19% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
The Community Bank lists 10 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Zanesville, OH (4)
- Cambridge, OH (1)
- Crooksville, OH (1)
- Frazeysburg, OH (1)
- Newark, OH (1)
- New Concord, OH (1)
- South Zanesville, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Community Bank reported 349 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493007G0MFTSE8JPV83): 266 originated ($55,260,000 total), 26 denied, and 57 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Community Bank
- Former names
- The Crooksville Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5981
- RSSD ID
- 729011
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Communitybanc Inc
- Established
- July 28, 1902
- Headquarters
- 113 N 5th St, Zanesville, OH 43701
- Website
- www.thecombank.com
- Employees
- 133
Quick answers
The Community Bank: common questions
Is The Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5981). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Community Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5981 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Community Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Zanesville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Heath, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $43.9M | 12.8% | 0.30% | vs |
| The Waterford Commercial and Savings BankBank Waterford, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $60.0M | 13.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Genesis Employees Credit UnionCredit union Zanesville, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $22.2M | 14.4% | 1.61% | vs |
| German American BankBank Jasper, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.4B | 11.2% | 0.45% | vs |
| The Park National BankBank Newark, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $12.6B | 10.3% | 0.86% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Newark, OH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $293.5M | 14.2% | 1.28% | vs |