Community Savings is a savings bank headquartered in Caldwell, Ohio, in business for about 141 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $284.7M in total assets and $219.8M in deposits, with 1 office.
Community Savings has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 43% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 79th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.3%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (40/100, 110% loans-to-deposits, 24% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (64 → 70), mostly because the earnings component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $284.7M | 12.43% | 0.88% | 1.35% | 110.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $300.7M | 11.93% | 0.57% | 1.39% | 99.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $297.7M | 11.32% | 1.09% | 1.21% | 107.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $298.2M | 11.09% | 0.63% | 1.09% | 101.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $271.2M | 11.09% | 0.70% | 0.88% | 101.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $279.0M | 10.86% | 0.78% | 0.99% | 97.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $269.7M | 11.80% | 0.60% | 0.66% | 114.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $242.1M | 11.41% | 0.61% | 0.65% | 102.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $215.5M | 13.53% | 0.78% | 0.37% | 84.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Fort Jennings State BankBank Fort Jennings, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $285.8M | 12.7% | 1.09% | vs |
| First Federal Bank of OhioBank Galion, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $282.9M | 13.7% | 0.93% | vs |
| Peoples State BankBank New Lexington, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $286.5M | 8.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| Fairfield Federal Savings and Loan Association of LancasterBank Lancaster, OH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $281.5M | 11.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| Somerville BankBank Eaton, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $290.6M | 9.5% | 1.10% | vs |
| First Bank of OhioBank Tiffin, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $278.4M | 35.5% | 0.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Savings?
Yes. Community Savings is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27969). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.4% of deposits ($53.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.43%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Community Savings lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Caldwell, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Savings
- Former names
- The Caldwell Building and Loan Company; The Caldwell Savings & Loan; The Caldwell Savings and Loan Company
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 27969
- RSSD ID
- 476472
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Double Bottomline Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1885
- Headquarters
- 425 Main St, Caldwell, OH 43724
- Website
- www.mycommunitysavings.com
- Employees
- 62
Quick answers
Community Savings: common questions
Is Community Savings FDIC insured?
Yes. Community Savings is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27969). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Savings's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community Savings ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #27969 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community Savings have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Caldwell
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citizens Bank CompanyBank Beverly, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.6M | 13.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| The Waterford Commercial and Savings BankBank Waterford, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $60.0M | 13.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Southeastern Ohio Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $65.4M | 12.1% | 1.03% | vs |
| The Community BankBank Zanesville, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $680.1M | 10.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| The Park National BankBank Newark, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $12.6B | 10.3% | 0.86% | vs |
| The Peoples Savings BankBank New Matamoras, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $71.9M | 13.5% | 1.58% | vs |