Headquartered in Fort Jennings, Ohio, The Fort Jennings State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $285.8M in total assets and $247.2M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1918.
The Fort Jennings State Bank has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 61% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 46th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.7%); loan quality contributes the least (64/100, 1.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (78 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $285.8M | 12.71% | 1.09% | 1.42% | 83.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $278.4M | 12.77% | 0.89% | 1.48% | 83.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $274.2M | 12.67% | 0.18% | 1.62% | 84.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $269.2M | 12.52% | 0.37% | 1.50% | 86.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $264.6M | 12.40% | 0.59% | 1.49% | 86.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $268.0M | 12.04% | 0.56% | 1.60% | 83.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $266.3M | 11.71% | 0.59% | 1.49% | 84.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $259.4M | 11.54% | 0.70% | 1.20% | 85.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $249.5M | 11.60% | 0.69% | 1.15% | 88.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples State BankBank New Lexington, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $286.5M | 8.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| Community SavingsBank Caldwell, OH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $284.7M | 12.4% | 0.88% | vs |
| First Federal Bank of OhioBank Galion, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $282.9M | 13.7% | 0.93% | vs |
| Fairfield Federal Savings and Loan Association of LancasterBank Lancaster, OH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $281.5M | 11.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| Somerville BankBank Eaton, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $290.6M | 9.5% | 1.10% | vs |
| First Bank of OhioBank Tiffin, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $278.4M | 35.5% | 0.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Fort Jennings State Bank?
Yes. The Fort Jennings State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13209). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.4% of deposits ($28.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.71%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
The Fort Jennings State Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Columbus Grove, OH (1)
- Continental, OH (1)
- Fort Jennings, OH (1)
- Glandorf, OH (1)
- Leipsic, OH (1)
- Ottawa, OH (1)
- Ottoville, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Fort Jennings State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 13209
- RSSD ID
- 830113
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Fjsb Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1918
- Headquarters
- 120 N Water St, Fort Jennings, OH 45844
- Website
- www.fjsb.com
- Employees
- 45
Quick answers
The Fort Jennings State Bank: common questions
Is The Fort Jennings State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Fort Jennings State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13209). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Fort Jennings State Bank's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Fort Jennings State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13209 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Fort Jennings State Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fort Jennings
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ottoville Bank CompanyBank Ottoville, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $93.8M | 21.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| The Peoples Bank Co.Bank Coldwater, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $859.2M | 11.9% | 0.13% | vs |
| Nickel Steel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lima, OH | 76 out of 100, Strong | $5.2M | 33.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| The Union Bank CompanyBank Columbus Grove, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 10.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| First Bank of BerneBank Berne, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 9.9% | 0.47% | vs |