First Federal Savings Bank of Angola (FDIC certificate #28769) is based in Angola, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $137.3M in total assets and $103.5M in deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Federal Savings Bank of Angola scores 86/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 90% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 23.28%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (57/100; 104% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (85 → 86).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 22.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 22.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 23.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $137.3M | 23.28% | 0.00% | 1.03% | 103.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $139.8M | 23.06% | 0.00% | 0.90% | 99.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $137.7M | 23.09% | 0.00% | 0.97% | 101.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $137.5M | 22.95% | 0.00% | 0.92% | 98.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $138.0M | 22.69% | 0.00% | 0.91% | 101.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $137.7M | 22.27% | 0.10% | 0.83% | 93.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $138.4M | 22.39% | 0.07% | 0.77% | 90.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $136.0M | 22.34% | 0.07% | 0.71% | 89.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $138.1M | 22.10% | 0.00% | 0.75% | 91.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spencer County BankBank Santa Claus, IN | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $131.2M | 14.6% | 3.00% | vs |
| CentreBankBank Veedersburg, IN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $120.0M | 17.2% | 0.33% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of GreensburgBank Greensburg, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $159.5M | 12.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Farmers and Mechanics Federal Savings BankBank Bloomfield, IN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $113.6M | 6.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community State BankBank Brook, IN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $161.2M | 9.4% | 0.44% | vs |
| First State Bank of PorterBank Porter, IN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $162.3M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Federal Savings Bank of Angola?
Yes. First Federal Savings Bank of Angola is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28769). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.8% of deposits ($8.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 23.28%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
First Federal Savings Bank of Angola lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Angola, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Federal Savings Bank of Angola
- Former names
- First Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 28769
- RSSD ID
- 158376
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- January 1, 1933
- Headquarters
- 212 E Maumee St, Angola, IN 46703
- Website
- www.ffsbangola.com
- Employees
- 23
Quick answers
First Federal Savings Bank of Angola: common questions
Is First Federal Savings Bank of Angola FDIC insured?
Yes. First Federal Savings Bank of Angola is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28769). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Federal Savings Bank of Angola's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Federal Savings Bank of Angola ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28769 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Federal Savings Bank of Angola have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Angola
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Century Bank and TrustBank Coldwater, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $494.0M | 14.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| Profed Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $763.5M | 13.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| Midwest America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 14.8% | 0.90% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Lagrange, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.8% | 0.02% | vs |
| Marshall Community Credit UnionCredit union Marshall, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $371.8M | 17.2% | 2.08% | vs |
| Three Rivers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.9B | 13.9% | 1.47% | vs |