CentreBank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Veedersburg, Indiana, in business for about 109 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $120.0M in total assets and $99.1M in deposits, with 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, CentreBank scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 3rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.16%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (63/100; 91% loans-to-deposits, 20% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (87 → 90), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 94 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $120.0M | 17.16% | 0.33% | 1.86% | 91.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $118.4M | 17.05% | 0.40% | 1.34% | 94.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $111.5M | 17.20% | 0.36% | 1.73% | 98.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $113.3M | 16.92% | 0.33% | 1.77% | 92.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $110.9M | 17.02% | 0.60% | 1.80% | 91.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $107.5M | 16.98% | 0.05% | 1.64% | 87.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $104.6M | 16.85% | 0.78% | 1.73% | 83.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $102.0M | 17.07% | 0.58% | 1.73% | 82.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $98.6M | 17.02% | 0.23% | 2.05% | 81.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers and Mechanics Federal Savings BankBank Bloomfield, IN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $113.6M | 6.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Spencer County BankBank Santa Claus, IN | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $131.2M | 14.6% | 3.00% | vs |
| First Federal Savings Bank of AngolaBank Angola, IN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $137.3M | 23.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of GreensburgBank Greensburg, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $159.5M | 12.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Community State BankBank Brook, IN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $161.2M | 9.4% | 0.44% | vs |
| First State Bank of PorterBank Porter, IN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $162.3M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at CentreBank?
Yes. CentreBank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15532). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.3% of deposits ($20.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 17.16%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
CentreBank lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Covington, IN (1)
- Hillsboro, IN (1)
- Kingman, IN (1)
- Rockville, IN (1)
- Veedersburg, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- CentreBank
- Former names
- The Veedersburg State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 15532
- RSSD ID
- 163343
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Lawrence L Osborn Scholarship Tr
- Established
- October 13, 1917
- Headquarters
- 126 N Main St, Veedersburg, IN 47987
- Website
- www.centrebank.net
- Employees
- 26
Quick answers
CentreBank: common questions
Is CentreBank FDIC insured?
Yes. CentreBank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15532). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is CentreBank's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has CentreBank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15532 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does CentreBank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Veedersburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fowler State BankBank Fowler, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $190.3M | 15.5% | 0.61% | vs |
| Staley Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $228.5M | 11.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| Tee-Pak Credit UnionCredit union Danville, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $23.8M | 16.3% | 0.89% | vs |
| Education Personnel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $74.3M | 12.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| Servbank, National AssociationBank Oswego, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 11.8% | 0.59% | vs |
| Purdue Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Lafayette, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 11.2% | 0.17% | vs |