Farmers State Bank (FDIC certificate #14578) is based in Lagrange, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.3B in total assets and $1.2B in deposits and 12 offices across 2 states.
Farmers State Bank has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 86% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 13th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (100/100, 0.1%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (50/100, 78% loans-to-deposits, 45% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (74 → 78), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $1.3B | 10.75% | 0.02% | 1.85% | 77.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $1.3B | 10.77% | 0.57% | 1.77% | 79.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $1.3B | 10.59% | 0.58% | 1.63% | 77.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $1.3B | 10.29% | 0.08% | 1.61% | 75.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $1.3B | 9.90% | 0.08% | 1.56% | 71.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $1.2B | 10.17% | 0.08% | 1.52% | 75.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $1.2B | 9.99% | 0.16% | 1.46% | 74.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $1.2B | 9.97% | 0.01% | 1.42% | 75.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $1.2B | 9.94% | 0.04% | 1.40% | 73.0% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Harrison BankBank Corydon, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.3% | 0.72% | vs |
| Jackson County BankBank Seymour, IN | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.1B | 8.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| First Bank of BerneBank Berne, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 9.9% | 0.47% | vs |
| First Bank MidwestBank Frankfort, IN | 52 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 10.9% | 1.78% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Munster, IN | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.0B | 9.3% | 1.10% | vs |
| The National Bank of IndianapolisBank Indianapolis, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 9.3% | 0.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14578). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 44.9% of deposits ($521.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.75%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
12 locations
Branches
Farmers State Bank lists 12 offices in 11 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Lagrange, IN (2)
- Angola, IN (1)
- Fremont, IN (1)
- Hamilton, IN (1)
- Howe, IN (1)
- Millersburg, IN (1)
- Shipshewana, IN (1)
- Stroh, IN (1)
- Sturgis, MI (1)
- Topeka, IN (1)
- Wolcottville, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Farmers State Bank reported 632 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300H3GIHYP3MB0302): 548 originated ($118,150,000 total), 52 denied, and 13 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14578
- RSSD ID
- 113441
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Fs Bcorp
- Established
- July 16, 1934
- Headquarters
- 220 S Detroit St, Lagrange, IN 46761
- Website
- www.farmersstatebank.com
- Employees
- 153
Quick answers
Farmers State Bank: common questions
Is Farmers State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14578). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers State Bank's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14578 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers State Bank have?
12 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lagrange
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiphone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elkhart, IN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $111.8M | 16.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Century Bank and TrustBank Coldwater, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $494.0M | 14.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| Profed Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $763.5M | 13.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| Midwest America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 14.8% | 0.90% | vs |
| Three Rivers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.9B | 13.9% | 1.47% | vs |
| Marshall Community Credit UnionCredit union Marshall, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $371.8M | 17.2% | 2.08% | vs |