Headquartered in Porter, Indiana, First State Bank of Porter is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $162.3M in total assets and $138.2M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1920.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First State Bank of Porter scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 2nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.80%), and its lowest is earnings (54/100; 0.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (90 → 90).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 87 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $162.3M | 16.80% | 0.00% | 0.85% | 54.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $156.3M | 17.05% | 0.11% | 0.85% | 56.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $158.1M | 16.53% | 0.18% | 0.85% | 56.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $161.6M | 16.40% | 0.00% | 0.83% | 55.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $157.8M | 16.37% | 0.00% | 0.79% | 54.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $158.3M | 16.06% | 0.00% | 0.72% | 55.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $163.0M | 15.99% | 0.00% | 0.72% | 54.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $160.8M | 16.04% | 0.23% | 0.70% | 56.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $159.3M | 15.92% | 0.18% | 0.71% | 55.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community State BankBank Brook, IN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $161.2M | 9.4% | 0.44% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of GreensburgBank Greensburg, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $159.5M | 12.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Community State BankBank Royal Center, IN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $175.9M | 10.5% | 0.37% | vs |
| LNB Community BankBank Lynnville, IN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $181.0M | 9.4% | 0.23% | vs |
| The Home National Bank of ThorntownBank Thorntown, IN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $185.6M | 10.4% | 0.62% | vs |
| First Federal Savings Bank of AngolaBank Angola, IN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $137.3M | 23.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First State Bank of Porter?
Yes. First State Bank of Porter is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12836). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.0% of deposits ($26.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 16.80%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
First State Bank of Porter lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Chesterton, IN (1)
- Pines, IN (1)
- Porter, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First State Bank of Porter reported 20 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493008CDD8DDS775F56): 13 originated ($3,585,000 total), 2 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First State Bank of Porter
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 12836
- RSSD ID
- 87047
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Established
- April 1, 1920
- Headquarters
- 230 Lincoln St, Porter, IN 46304
- Website
- www.porterstatebank.com
- Employees
- 25
Quick answers
First State Bank of Porter: common questions
Is First State Bank of Porter FDIC insured?
Yes. First State Bank of Porter is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12836). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First State Bank of Porter's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First State Bank of Porter ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12836 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First State Bank of Porter have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Porter
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Generations Federal Credit UnionCredit union LA Porte, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 14.4% | 0.59% | vs |
| First Savings Bank of HegewischBank Chicago, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $787.0M | 14.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| Gary Police Department Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gary, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.2M | 41.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gesb Sheet Metal Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portage, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $11.8M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| U S #1364 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $222.4M | 13.6% | 1.12% | vs |
| 1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 13.7% | 0.99% | vs |