TellerScore

First Resource Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Exton, Pennsylvania, in business for about 21 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $840.9M in total assets and $749.9M in deposits, with 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Resource Bank scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 55th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.2%), and its lowest is capital cushion (36/100; 8.62%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion36/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 8.62%
Loan quality96/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.12%
Earnings75/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.37%
Funding & liquidity50/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 96.2% · 28.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.17%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (65 → 67), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.

TellerScore
606467Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202463
Q3 202464
Q4 202460
Q1 202564
Q2 202565
Q3 202566
Q4 202566
Q1 202663
Q2 202667
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%6.81%8.62%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.17%
Q3 20248.27%
Q4 20248.28%
Q1 20258.39%
Q2 20258.45%
Q3 20258.43%
Q4 20258.40%
Q1 20268.38%
Q2 20268.62%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.21%0.43%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.21%
Q1 20250.04%
Q2 20250.03%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.11%
Q1 20260.43%
Q2 20260.12%
Return on assets
0.87%1.12%1.37%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.89%
Q3 20240.95%
Q4 20240.87%
Q1 20251.06%
Q2 20251.10%
Q3 20251.17%
Q4 20251.18%
Q1 20261.31%
Q2 20261.37%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202667$840.9M8.62%0.12%1.37%96.2%
Q1 202663$811.0M8.38%0.43%1.31%96.9%
Q4 202566$817.3M8.40%0.11%1.18%92.2%
Q3 202566$724.9M8.43%0.00%1.17%103.0%
Q2 202565$697.2M8.45%0.03%1.10%103.2%
Q1 202564$675.2M8.39%0.04%1.06%104.4%
Q4 202460$663.5M8.28%0.21%0.87%107.1%
Q3 202464$651.7M8.27%0.00%0.95%105.5%
Q2 202463$640.6M8.17%0.00%0.89%106.1%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.62%
7th
Total risk-based capital11.83%
52nd
Problem loans0.12%
72nd
Net charge-offs-0.00%
79th
Return on assets1.37%
57th
Net interest margin3.98%
52nd
Efficiency ratio53.2%
76th
Loans to deposits96.2%
15th
Uninsured deposits28.2%
34th
Loan-loss reserves0.79%
11th
Texas ratio1.2%
67th

Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
CfsbankBank Charleroi, PA66 out of 100, Moderate$773.4M11.0%0.24%vs
The Juniata Valley BankBank Mifflintown, PA70 out of 100, Strong$917.9M8.6%0.05%vs
First Northern Bank and Trust CompanyBank Palmerton, PA81 out of 100, Strong$921.5M15.3%1.16%vs
Atlantic Community Bankers BankBank Camp Hill, PA76 out of 100, Strong$942.0M15.8%0.53%vs
Harleysville BankBank Harleysville, PA74 out of 100, Strong$963.6M9.9%0.14%vs
Asian BankBank Philadelphia, PA72 out of 100, Strong$685.9M19.1%1.22%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Resource Bank?

Yes. First Resource Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57967). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 28.2% of deposits ($211.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.62%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.83% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

First Resource Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First Resource Bank reported 86 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300YV3F7WA813QL95): 82 originated ($54,400,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Resource Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
57967
RSSD ID
3349241
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
First Resource Bcorp Inc
Established
May 2, 2005
Headquarters
800 N Pottstown Pike, Exton, PA 19341
Employees
81

Quick answers

First Resource Bank: common questions

Is First Resource Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. First Resource Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57967). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Resource Bank's TellerScore?

67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Resource Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57967 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Resource Bank have?

3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Exton

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA100 out of 100, Very strong$1.9M25.1%0.00%vs
Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA96 out of 100, Very strong$10.2B18.6%0.24%vs
Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA94 out of 100, Very strong$71.6M25.3%0.69%vs
The National Bank of MalvernBank Malvern, PA93 out of 100, Very strong$224.0M16.5%0.10%vs
SEI Private Trust CompanyBank Oaks, PA93 out of 100, Very strong$208.5M80.4%0.00%vs
Applied BankBank Wilmington, DE93 out of 100, Very strong$274.1M17.5%0.00%vs