Headquartered in Mifflintown, Pennsylvania, The Juniata Valley Bank is a state-chartered bank with $917.9M in total assets and $805.8M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 15 offices. Its charter dates back to 1867.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Juniata Valley Bank scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 43% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 45th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (36/100; 8.56%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (69 → 70).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.16% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $917.9M | 8.56% | 0.05% | 1.16% | 78.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $900.9M | 8.53% | 0.05% | 1.24% | 76.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $895.5M | 8.36% | 0.11% | 0.92% | 76.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $879.6M | 8.41% | 0.10% | 0.93% | 73.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $867.4M | 8.45% | 0.09% | 0.93% | 72.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $853.2M | 8.43% | 0.12% | 0.96% | 71.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $848.4M | 8.26% | 0.12% | 0.73% | 70.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $857.1M | 8.17% | 0.13% | 0.74% | 70.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $861.8M | 8.05% | 0.08% | 0.73% | 71.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Northern Bank and Trust CompanyBank Palmerton, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $921.5M | 15.3% | 1.16% | vs |
| Atlantic Community Bankers BankBank Camp Hill, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $942.0M | 15.8% | 0.53% | vs |
| Harleysville BankBank Harleysville, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $963.6M | 9.9% | 0.14% | vs |
| First Resource BankBank Exton, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $840.9M | 8.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| CfsbankBank Charleroi, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $773.4M | 11.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| Asian BankBank Philadelphia, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $685.9M | 19.1% | 1.22% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Juniata Valley Bank?
Yes. The Juniata Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7614). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.4% of deposits ($164.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.56%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.76% (benchmark: 10%).
15 locations
Branches
The Juniata Valley Bank lists 15 offices in 13 cities. Most locations:
- Lewistown, PA (2)
- Mifflintown, PA (2)
- Belleville, PA (1)
- Burnham, PA (1)
- Coudersport, PA (1)
- Liverpool, PA (1)
- Mcalisterville, PA (1)
- Millerstown, PA (1)
- Port Allegany, PA (1)
- Port Royal, PA (1)
- Reedsville, PA (1)
- Richfield, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Juniata Valley Bank reported 289 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300R20AB76CQEH402): 223 originated ($33,685,000 total), 50 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Juniata Valley Bank
- Former names
- The Juniata Valley National Bank of Mifflintown; The Juniata Valley National Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 7614
- RSSD ID
- 215710
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Juniata Valley Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1867
- Headquarters
- 1 S Main St, Mifflintown, PA 17059
- Website
- www.jvbonline.com
- Employees
- 126
Quick answers
The Juniata Valley Bank: common questions
Is The Juniata Valley Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Juniata Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7614). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Juniata Valley Bank's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Juniata Valley Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #7614 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Juniata Valley Bank have?
15 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mifflintown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of LandisburgBank Landisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $417.1M | 17.0% | 1.61% | vs |
| MCS BankBank Milroy, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $224.7M | 11.7% | 0.36% | vs |
| First Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lewistown, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $29.9M | 10.1% | 1.15% | vs |
| Pennsylvania Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $138.9M | 10.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Orrstown BankBank Harrisburg, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.6B | 10.0% | 0.60% | vs |
| Central Penn Bank & TrustBank Mifflinburg, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 9.0% | 0.80% | vs |