Cfsbank (FDIC certificate #29672) is based in Charleroi, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $773.4M in total assets and $642.2M in deposits and 11 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cfsbank scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 31% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 63rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.5%), and its lowest is earnings (29/100; 0.21%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (64 → 66), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $773.4M | 10.96% | 0.24% | 0.21% | 77.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $752.5M | 11.14% | 0.20% | 0.16% | 73.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $745.7M | 10.99% | 0.27% | 0.20% | 73.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $754.9M | 10.25% | 0.33% | 0.22% | 70.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $827.5M | 10.00% | 0.22% | 0.23% | 62.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $755.7M | 10.93% | 0.27% | 0.16% | 69.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $729.2M | 10.95% | 0.22% | 0.07% | 71.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $739.4M | 11.83% | 0.22% | 0.05% | 72.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $669.6M | 12.39% | 0.16% | 0.04% | 74.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Resource BankBank Exton, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $840.9M | 8.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Asian BankBank Philadelphia, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $685.9M | 19.1% | 1.22% | vs |
| InFirst BankBank Indiana, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $683.2M | 9.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| PS BankBank Wyalusing, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $674.5M | 11.2% | 0.10% | vs |
| New Tripoli BankBank New Tripoli, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $674.0M | 10.6% | 0.89% | vs |
| Pennian BankBank Mifflintown, PA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $667.9M | 9.2% | 1.09% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cfsbank?
Yes. Cfsbank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29672). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 35.1% of deposits ($225.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.96%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 20.10% (benchmark: 10%).
11 locations
Branches
Cfsbank lists 11 offices in 11 cities. Most locations:
- Belle Vernon, PA (1)
- Bentleyville, PA (1)
- California, PA (1)
- Canonsburg, PA (1)
- Charleroi, PA (1)
- Connellsville, PA (1)
- Greensburg, PA (1)
- Mc Murray, PA (1)
- Monongahela, PA (1)
- Seven Fields, PA (1)
- Washington, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Cfsbank reported 423 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300GJHCU3PV11PY25): 341 originated ($90,985,000 total), 32 denied, and 48 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cfsbank
- Former names
- Charleroi Federal Savings Bank; Charleroi Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 29672
- RSSD ID
- 100777
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Charleroi Financial Mhc
- Established
- January 1, 1935
- Headquarters
- 101 Mckean Ave, Charleroi, PA 15022
- Website
- www.cfsbank.bank
- Employees
- 107
Quick answers
Cfsbank: common questions
Is Cfsbank FDIC insured?
Yes. Cfsbank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29672). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Cfsbank's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Cfsbank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29672 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Cfsbank have?
11 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Charleroi
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Fayette Federal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Uniontown, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $19.8M | 14.3% | 0.41% | vs |