Harleysville Bank (FDIC certificate #31461) is based in Harleysville, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $963.6M in total assets and $719.2M in deposits and 7 offices.
Harleysville Bank has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 29th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.0%); capital cushion contributes the least (49/100, 9.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (71 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.50% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $963.6M | 9.93% | 0.14% | 1.50% | 98.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $958.1M | 10.00% | 0.14% | 1.69% | 99.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $940.4M | 9.84% | 0.19% | 1.22% | 102.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $928.4M | 9.85% | 0.11% | 1.21% | 104.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $902.1M | 10.42% | 0.14% | 1.15% | 101.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $871.8M | 10.25% | 0.16% | 1.08% | 98.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $861.6M | 10.20% | 0.21% | 1.06% | 98.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $863.4M | 10.05% | 0.20% | 1.07% | 101.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $864.2M | 10.04% | 0.24% | 1.09% | 100.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantic Community Bankers BankBank Camp Hill, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $942.0M | 15.8% | 0.53% | vs |
| First Northern Bank and Trust CompanyBank Palmerton, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $921.5M | 15.3% | 1.16% | vs |
| The Juniata Valley BankBank Mifflintown, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $917.9M | 8.6% | 0.05% | vs |
| First Resource BankBank Exton, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $840.9M | 8.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| CfsbankBank Charleroi, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $773.4M | 11.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| Asian BankBank Philadelphia, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $685.9M | 19.1% | 1.22% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Harleysville Bank?
Yes. Harleysville Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31461). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.7% of deposits ($77.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.93%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.98% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Harleysville Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Harleysville, PA (1)
- Hatfield, PA (1)
- Lansdale, PA (1)
- Norristown, PA (1)
- Royersford, PA (1)
- Souderton, PA (1)
- Sumneytown, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Harleysville Bank reported 190 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549009Y4KUKP1V77375): 154 originated ($62,430,000 total), 18 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Harleysville Bank
- Former names
- Harleysville Savings Association; Harleysville Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 31461
- RSSD ID
- 139478
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Harleysville Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1915
- Headquarters
- 271 Main St, Harleysville, PA 19438
- Website
- www.harleysvillebank.com
- Employees
- 103
Quick answers
Harleysville Bank: common questions
Is Harleysville Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Harleysville Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31461). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Harleysville Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Harleysville Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #31461 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Harleysville Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Harleysville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| SEI Private Trust CompanyBank Oaks, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208.5M | 80.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The National Bank of MalvernBank Malvern, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $224.0M | 16.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| Pinn Memorial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $276K | 18.1% | 0.00% | vs |