Headquartered in Wheatland, Iowa, First Trust and Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $320.6M in total assets and $271.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1905.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Trust and Savings Bank scores 45/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 4% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 218th. Its strongest component is earnings (81/100; 1.53%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.21%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (50 → 45), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 50 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 49 |
| Q2 2026 | 45 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.53% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $320.6M | 10.70% | 3.21% | 1.53% | 100.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $314.9M | 10.49% | 2.55% | 1.52% | 104.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $300.1M | 10.52% | 2.36% | 1.17% | 103.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $294.2M | 10.64% | 1.84% | 1.34% | 106.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $278.9M | 10.61% | 2.39% | 1.31% | 104.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $282.4M | 10.55% | 1.92% | 1.22% | 108.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $275.6M | 10.53% | 1.46% | 1.25% | 105.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $274.5M | 10.44% | 1.66% | 1.30% | 107.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $262.8M | 10.39% | 1.81% | 1.27% | 109.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle BankBank Marshalltown, IA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $324.4M | 14.7% | 0.75% | vs |
| PCSB BankBank Clarinda, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $326.1M | 11.1% | 0.25% | vs |
| Savings BankBank Primghar, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $304.8M | 13.6% | 0.32% | vs |
| Community Bank and Trust CompanyBank Muscatine, IA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $303.5M | 8.3% | 0.08% | vs |
| Farmers Savings BankBank Colesburg, IA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $299.1M | 11.0% | 1.87% | vs |
| Leighton State BankBank Pella, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $298.2M | 11.0% | 0.79% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Trust and Savings Bank?
Yes. First Trust and Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8752). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.2% of deposits ($73.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.70%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
First Trust and Savings Bank lists 8 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Calamus, IA (1)
- Dixon, IA (1)
- Donahue, IA (1)
- Eldridge, IA (1)
- Grand Mound, IA (1)
- Lost Nation, IA (1)
- Walcott, IA (1)
- Wheatland, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Trust and Savings Bank reported 122 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900B7HAQFC56M2N14): 120 originated ($13,860,000 total), 0 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Trust and Savings Bank
- Former names
- Dixon Savings Bank of Dixon, Iowa
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8752
- RSSD ID
- 640442
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Wheatland Bcorp
- Established
- January 1, 1905
- Headquarters
- 123 S Main St, Wheatland, IA 52777
- Website
- www.firsttrust.bank
- Employees
- 47
Quick answers
First Trust and Savings Bank: common questions
Is First Trust and Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Trust and Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8752). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Trust and Savings Bank's TellerScore?
45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Trust and Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8752 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Trust and Savings Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wheatland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens State BankBank Wyoming, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $137.7M | 17.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| Blue Grass Savings BankBank Blue Grass, IA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $225.5M | 14.3% | 0.34% | vs |
| Liberty Trust & Savings BankBank Durant, IA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $186.2M | 20.7% | 0.86% | vs |
| Maquoketa State BankBank Maquoketa, IA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $429.0M | 16.4% | 0.52% | vs |
| First Central State BankBank Dewitt, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $772.4M | 13.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| 1st Gateway Credit UnionCredit union Camanche, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $170.9M | 14.1% | 0.35% | vs |