Flora Bank & Trust (FDIC certificate #22598) is based in Flora, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $126.0M in total assets and $117.2M in deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Flora Bank & Trust scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 194th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 2.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (39/100; 8.94%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (66 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.92% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $126.0M | 8.94% | 0.23% | 0.92% | 53.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $124.8M | 8.96% | 0.22% | 0.84% | 55.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $119.8M | 9.25% | 0.16% | 0.50% | 56.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $118.3M | 9.18% | 0.23% | 0.49% | 52.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $117.6M | 9.15% | 0.17% | 0.43% | 52.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $115.4M | 8.96% | 0.13% | 0.38% | 54.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $117.7M | 8.77% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 56.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $119.2M | 9.15% | 0.13% | 0.06% | 53.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $115.6M | 9.34% | 0.14% | 0.04% | 51.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester National BankBank Chester, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $125.7M | 6.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Princeville State BankBank Princeville, IL | 46 out of 100, Below average | $124.4M | 9.2% | 6.42% | vs |
| Midwest National BankBank Sandoval, IL | 38 out of 100, Low | $122.6M | 8.1% | 1.91% | vs |
| 1st Equity BankBank Skokie, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $130.0M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers State Bank & Trust Co.Bank Mount Sterling, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $130.2M | 9.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| First Community Bank of Moultrie CountyBank Sullivan, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $119.7M | 9.1% | 0.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Flora Bank & Trust?
Yes. Flora Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22598). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 33.3% of deposits ($39.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.94%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.58% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Flora Bank & Trust lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Flora, IL (1)
- Louisville, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Flora Bank & Trust
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 22598
- RSSD ID
- 777441
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Clay Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 19, 1978
- Headquarters
- 1478 N Worthey St, Flora, IL 62839
- Website
- www.fbandtbank.com
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Flora Bank & Trust: common questions
Is Flora Bank & Trust FDIC insured?
Yes. Flora Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22598). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Flora Bank & Trust's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Flora Bank & Trust ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #22598 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Flora Bank & Trust have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Flora
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens National Bank of AlbionBank Albion, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $348.5M | 17.4% | 0.54% | vs |
| First Community Bank, Xenia-FloraBank Xenia, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $55.5M | 12.0% | 0.22% | vs |
| Kinmundy BankBank Kinmundy, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $80.1M | 13.0% | 0.67% | vs |
| First State Bank of St. PeterBank Saint Peter, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $30.1M | 18.5% | 1.71% | vs |
| The Clay City Banking Co.Bank Clay City, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $253.3M | 10.2% | 1.09% | vs |
| TrustBankBank Olney, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $640.2M | 9.8% | 0.73% | vs |