Farmers State Bank & Trust Co. (FDIC certificate #10458) is based in Mount Sterling, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $130.2M in total assets and $117.9M in deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers State Bank & Trust Co. scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 53% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 134th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (44/100; 9.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (71 → 73), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $130.2M | 9.37% | 0.33% | 1.41% | 76.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $131.0M | 8.89% | 0.98% | 1.51% | 74.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $134.1M | 8.88% | 0.65% | 1.31% | 74.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $128.6M | 8.82% | 0.75% | 1.33% | 76.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $129.3M | 8.78% | 0.18% | 1.30% | 76.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $127.7M | 8.57% | 0.09% | 1.34% | 78.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $128.1M | 8.54% | 0.07% | 1.07% | 77.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $124.8M | 8.55% | 0.03% | 1.13% | 76.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $126.0M | 8.58% | 0.05% | 1.11% | 76.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Equity BankBank Skokie, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $130.0M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Iuka State BankBank Salem, IL | 30 out of 100, Low | $133.0M | 10.3% | 7.98% | vs |
| First Community Bank of HillsboroBank Hillsboro, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $133.3M | 11.6% | 0.10% | vs |
| Bank of KampsvilleBank Kampsville, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $134.1M | 17.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Flora Bank & TrustBank Flora, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $126.0M | 8.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Chester National BankBank Chester, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $125.7M | 6.0% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank & Trust Co.?
Yes. Farmers State Bank & Trust Co. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10458). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.5% of deposits ($17.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.37%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.54% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Farmers State Bank & Trust Co. lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Mount Sterling, IL (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers State Bank & Trust Co.
- Former names
- The Farmers State Bank of Mt. Sterling
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10458
- RSSD ID
- 510947
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Mount Sterling Bcorp Inc
- Established
- June 1, 1914
- Headquarters
- 129 W Main St, Mount Sterling, IL 62353
- Website
- www.fsb-tc.com
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Farmers State Bank & Trust Co.: common questions
Is Farmers State Bank & Trust Co. FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers State Bank & Trust Co. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10458). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers State Bank & Trust Co.'s TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers State Bank & Trust Co. ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10458 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers State Bank & Trust Co. have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mount Sterling
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rushville State BankBank Rushville, IL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $134.8M | 14.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Liberty, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $193.9M | 12.2% | 0.14% | vs |
| Great Rivers BankBank Barry, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $194.6M | 11.2% | 0.11% | vs |
| The Bank of AdvanceBank Advance, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $509.9M | 13.0% | 0.75% | vs |
| Prairie State Bank and TrustBank Springfield, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $840.1M | 12.4% | 0.52% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |