TellerScore

Florida Capital Bank, National Association (FDIC certificate #26323) is based in Jacksonville, Florida. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $713.1M in total assets and $639.8M in deposits and 5 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Florida Capital Bank, National Association scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 26% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 82 banks headquartered in Florida, it ranks 60th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.1%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (27/100; 84% loans-to-deposits, 67% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion48/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.77%
Loan quality95/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.16%
Earnings59/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.98%
Funding & liquidity27/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 83.5% · 67.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.14%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (63 → 64).

TellerScore
616365Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202462
Q3 202461
Q4 202461
Q1 202563
Q2 202563
Q3 202565
Q4 202565
Q1 202662
Q2 202664
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.02%11.05%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202411.05%
Q3 202410.75%
Q4 202410.44%
Q1 20259.25%
Q2 20259.65%
Q3 202510.12%
Q4 202510.10%
Q1 20268.53%
Q2 20269.77%
Noncurrent loans
0.16%0.35%0.53%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.30%
Q3 20240.28%
Q4 20240.53%
Q1 20250.48%
Q2 20250.38%
Q3 20250.22%
Q4 20250.19%
Q1 20260.18%
Q2 20260.16%
Return on assets
0.72%1.13%1.54%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.97%
Q3 20240.73%
Q4 20240.72%
Q1 20251.54%
Q2 20251.26%
Q3 20251.16%
Q4 20251.04%
Q1 20261.14%
Q2 20260.98%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202664$713.1M9.77%0.16%0.98%83.5%
Q1 202662$713.8M8.53%0.18%1.14%79.6%
Q4 202565$652.2M10.10%0.19%1.04%84.9%
Q3 202565$647.7M10.12%0.22%1.16%85.5%
Q2 202563$655.2M9.65%0.38%1.26%86.3%
Q1 202563$610.4M9.25%0.48%1.54%87.8%
Q4 202461$645.8M10.44%0.53%0.72%78.7%
Q3 202461$559.0M10.75%0.28%0.73%102.9%
Q2 202462$555.7M11.05%0.30%0.97%107.1%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.77%
26th
Total risk-based capital16.29%
75th
Problem loans0.16%
68th
Net charge-offs-0.00%
83rd
Return on assets0.98%
32nd
Net interest margin4.22%
66th
Efficiency ratio74.4%
21st
Loans to deposits83.5%
42nd
Uninsured deposits67.2%
1st
Loan-loss reserves1.19%
50th
Texas ratio1.1%
67th

Similar-size banks in Florida

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Axiom Bank, National AssociationBank Maitland, FL67 out of 100, Moderate$732.4M11.7%0.06%vs
Fnbt BankBank Fort Walton Beach, FL79 out of 100, Strong$628.5M11.1%0.00%vs
Flagship BankBank Clearwater, FL72 out of 100, Strong$802.8M11.7%0.02%vs
Sunrise BankBank Orlando, FL68 out of 100, Moderate$622.9M9.5%0.10%vs
Anchor BankBank Palm Beach Gardens, FL75 out of 100, Strong$805.5M8.8%0.15%vs
First BankBank Clewiston, FL71 out of 100, Strong$810.5M9.7%0.31%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Florida Capital Bank, National Association?

Yes. Florida Capital Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26323). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 67.2% of deposits ($430.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.77%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.29% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

Florida Capital Bank, National Association lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Florida Capital Bank, National Association reported 1,142 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ZIXM1VUXPG4D03): 891 originated ($365,625,000 total), 83 denied, and 53 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Florida Capital Bank, National Association
Former names
First National Bank
Type
National bank
FDIC certificate #
26323
RSSD ID
188430
Primary regulator
OCC
Holding company
Florida Capital Group Inc
Established
August 12, 1985
Headquarters
10151 Deerwood Park Blvd Bldg 100 Ste 200, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Employees
118

Quick answers

Florida Capital Bank, National Association: common questions

Is Florida Capital Bank, National Association FDIC insured?

Yes. Florida Capital Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26323). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Florida Capital Bank, National Association's TellerScore?

64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Florida Capital Bank, National Association ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26323 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Florida Capital Bank, National Association have?

5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Jacksonville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN98 out of 100, Very strong$1.5B14.9%0.05%vs
Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL87 out of 100, Very strong$151.2M15.5%0.71%vs
Metro North Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL87 out of 100, Very strong$21.7M16.7%0.07%vs
Cypress Bank & TrustBank Melbourne, FL79 out of 100, Strong$256.8M11.8%0.00%vs
Alive Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL78 out of 100, Strong$295.5M11.7%0.47%vs
Jax Fire Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL78 out of 100, Strong$40.4M13.3%0.57%vs