Alive Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Jacksonville, Florida, in business for about 35 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $295.5M in total assets and $261.4M in member shares and deposits, with 10 offices across 2 states.
Alive Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 74% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 30th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (95/100, 66% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (66/100, 1.14%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (72 → 78), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $295.5M | 11.73% | 0.47% | 1.14% | 65.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $294.2M | 11.43% | 0.41% | 0.88% | 63.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $283.2M | 11.64% | 0.54% | 0.76% | 65.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $279.8M | 11.61% | 0.86% | 0.79% | 65.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $280.4M | 11.40% | 0.71% | 0.81% | 66.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $287.7M | 10.98% | 0.73% | 1.08% | 63.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $280.2M | 11.00% | 0.78% | 0.59% | 64.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $284.5M | 10.65% | 0.70% | 0.53% | 64.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $286.1M | 10.41% | 0.76% | 0.42% | 64.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyalty Credit UnionCredit union Pensacola, FL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $300.3M | 11.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| Jetstream Federal Credit UnionCredit union Miami Lakes, FL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $307.0M | 10.0% | 0.32% | vs |
| Guardians Credit UnionCredit union West Palm Beach, FL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $309.5M | 14.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Members First Credit Union of FloriCredit union Pensacola, FL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $315.8M | 15.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| Harvesters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cantonment, FL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $316.8M | 9.4% | 0.83% | vs |
| Gold Coast Federal Credit UnionCredit union Palm Springs, FL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $269.8M | 11.9% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Alive Credit Union?
Yes. Alive Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67316). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.3% of shares and deposits ($19.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.73%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
10 locations
Branches
Alive Credit Union lists 10 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Jacksonville, FL (9)
- Hammond, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Alive Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67316
- RSSD ID
- 472399
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1991
- Headquarters
- 9790 Touchton Rd, Jacksonville, FL 32246
- Employees
- 68
Quick answers
Alive Credit Union: common questions
Is Alive Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Alive Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67316). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Alive Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Alive Credit Union have?
10 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Jacksonville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $151.2M | 15.5% | 0.71% | vs |
| Metro North Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $21.7M | 16.7% | 0.07% | vs |
| Southeastern BankBank Darien, GA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $624.9M | 13.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Tru Fi Credit UnionCredit union Macclenny, FL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $146.4M | 12.6% | 0.60% | vs |
| Cypress Bank & TrustBank Melbourne, FL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $256.8M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |