Jax Fire Credit Union (NCUA charter #67717) is based in Jacksonville, Florida. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $40.4M in total assets and $34.9M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Jax Fire Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 59% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 32nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 47% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (39/100; 0.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (75 → 78), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $40.4M | 13.26% | 0.57% | 0.47% | 46.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $41.6M | 12.81% | 0.14% | 0.70% | 46.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $41.5M | 12.66% | 0.19% | 0.87% | 47.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $43.4M | 12.05% | 0.68% | 1.02% | 46.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $44.2M | 11.62% | 0.80% | 1.07% | 45.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $45.6M | 11.06% | 0.04% | 1.28% | 44.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $45.5M | 10.77% | 0.12% | 0.80% | 44.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $45.0M | 10.78% | 0.33% | 0.94% | 45.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $44.4M | 10.70% | 0.19% | 1.00% | 46.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City-County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Clearwater, FL | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $42.5M | 8.3% | 0.59% | vs |
| Transport Credit UnionCredit union Tampa, FL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $35.8M | 18.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Miami Federal Credit UnionCredit union Miami, FL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $45.2M | 11.9% | 1.08% | vs |
| 1st Street Credit UnionCredit union Sarasota, FL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $34.5M | 14.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Ecu Credit UnionCredit union Seminole, FL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $34.1M | 17.4% | 0.56% | vs |
| Jackson County 1st Credit UnionCredit union Marianna, FL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $48.9M | 18.1% | 0.76% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Jax Fire Credit Union?
Yes. Jax Fire Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67717). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.9% of shares and deposits ($3.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.26%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Jax Fire Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Jacksonville, FL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Jax Fire Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67717
- RSSD ID
- 881991
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1933
- Headquarters
- 2205 Haines St, Jacksonville, FL 32206
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Jax Fire Credit Union: common questions
Is Jax Fire Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Jax Fire Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67717). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Jax Fire Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Jax Fire Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Jacksonville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $151.2M | 15.5% | 0.71% | vs |
| Metro North Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $21.7M | 16.7% | 0.07% | vs |
| Southeastern BankBank Darien, GA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $624.9M | 13.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Container Mutual Credit UnionCredit union Fernandina Beac, FL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 48.0% | 0.41% | vs |
| Tru Fi Credit UnionCredit union Macclenny, FL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $146.4M | 12.6% | 0.60% | vs |