TellerScore

Greater State Bank (FDIC certificate #31762) is based in Mcallen, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $180.2M in total assets and $159.3M in deposits and 6 offices.

Greater State Bank has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 61% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 167th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.3%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (54/100, 89% loans-to-deposits, 30% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion61/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 11.05%
Loan quality98/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.05%
Earnings70/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.26%
Funding & liquidity54/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 88.8% · 30.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.34%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 75).

TellerScore
687275Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202470
Q4 202471
Q1 202575
Q2 202575
Q3 202575
Q4 202575
Q1 202674
Q2 202675
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.03%11.05%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.12%
Q3 20249.31%
Q4 20249.59%
Q1 202510.04%
Q2 202510.47%
Q3 202510.47%
Q4 202510.46%
Q1 202610.71%
Q2 202611.05%
Noncurrent loans
0.03%0.04%0.05%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.05%
Q3 20240.05%
Q4 20240.05%
Q1 20250.04%
Q2 20250.04%
Q3 20250.04%
Q4 20250.03%
Q1 20260.03%
Q2 20260.05%
Return on assets
1.05%1.25%1.45%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.05%
Q3 20241.16%
Q4 20241.20%
Q1 20251.45%
Q2 20251.34%
Q3 20251.34%
Q4 20251.36%
Q1 20261.18%
Q2 20261.26%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202675$180.2M11.05%0.05%1.26%88.8%
Q1 202674$180.9M10.71%0.03%1.18%86.1%
Q4 202575$177.1M10.46%0.03%1.36%84.8%
Q3 202575$176.3M10.47%0.04%1.34%80.4%
Q2 202575$171.0M10.47%0.04%1.34%81.8%
Q1 202575$172.6M10.04%0.04%1.45%78.1%
Q4 202471$176.5M9.59%0.05%1.20%77.4%
Q3 202470$163.9M9.31%0.05%1.16%82.2%
Q2 202468$163.2M9.12%0.05%1.05%82.0%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.05%
52nd
Total risk-based capital15.70%
71st
Problem loans0.05%
78th
Net charge-offs0.05%
28th
Return on assets1.26%
51st
Net interest margin6.08%
99th
Efficiency ratio73.4%
23rd
Loans to deposits88.8%
29th
Uninsured deposits30.4%
27th
Loan-loss reserves1.04%
31st
Texas ratio0.3%
80th

Similar-size banks in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Peoples State BankBank Shepherd, TX68 out of 100, Moderate$181.2M10.7%1.25%vs
First National Bank of Bosque CountyBank Valley Mills, TX82 out of 100, Strong$182.3M12.8%0.72%vs
First Security State BankBank Cranfills Gap, TX73 out of 100, Strong$183.1M7.6%0.02%vs
First State BankBank Spearman, TX53 out of 100, Below average$184.0M12.6%4.44%vs
Security Bank of TexasBank Crawford, TX62 out of 100, Moderate$175.9M12.0%1.75%vs
First State Bank of Ben Wheeler, TexasBank Ben Wheeler, TX95 out of 100, Very strong$185.1M15.7%0.07%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Greater State Bank?

Yes. Greater State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31762). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 30.4% of deposits ($48.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.05%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.70% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

Greater State Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Greater State Bank
Former names
Greater South Texas Bank; Greater South Texas Savings Bank; Greater South Texas Bank, FSB; Greater South Texas Savings Association
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
31762
RSSD ID
518877
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Greater State Bancshares Corp
Established
January 1, 1974
Headquarters
3300 N 10th St, Mcallen, TX 78501
Employees
52

Quick answers

Greater State Bank: common questions

Is Greater State Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Greater State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31762). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Greater State Bank's TellerScore?

75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Greater State Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #31762 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Greater State Bank have?

6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mcallen

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Highway District 21 Federal Credit UnionCredit union McAllen, TX95 out of 100, Very strong$51.6M23.1%0.23%vs
Naft Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pharr, TX93 out of 100, Very strong$162.3M16.4%0.50%vs
Bank of South TexasBank Mcallen, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$174.5M16.6%0.23%vs
Falcon International BankBank Laredo, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$2.2B13.4%0.00%vs
Edinburg Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Edinburg, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$98.0M22.6%0.12%vs
Texas Community BankBank Laredo, TX84 out of 100, Strong$2.2B12.8%0.20%vs