Headquartered in Valley Mills, Texas, First National Bank of Bosque County is a national bank with $182.3M in total assets and $158.3M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1908.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First National Bank of Bosque County scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 82% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 72nd. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.12%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (70/100; 85% loans-to-deposits, 20% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (78 → 82), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $182.3M | 12.79% | 0.72% | 2.12% | 85.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $186.2M | 12.33% | 0.51% | 2.03% | 80.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $188.6M | 11.71% | 0.92% | 2.14% | 81.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $188.3M | 12.43% | 1.11% | 2.16% | 80.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $173.8M | 12.30% | 0.98% | 2.19% | 86.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $179.5M | 12.28% | 1.53% | 2.22% | 81.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $168.8M | 11.86% | 0.94% | 2.07% | 84.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $172.5M | 12.00% | 0.71% | 2.05% | 81.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $174.6M | 11.32% | 1.34% | 2.10% | 78.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Security State BankBank Cranfills Gap, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $183.1M | 7.6% | 0.02% | vs |
| Peoples State BankBank Shepherd, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $181.2M | 10.7% | 1.25% | vs |
| First State BankBank Spearman, TX | 53 out of 100, Below average | $184.0M | 12.6% | 4.44% | vs |
| Greater State BankBank Mcallen, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $180.2M | 11.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| First State Bank of Ben Wheeler, TexasBank Ben Wheeler, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $185.1M | 15.7% | 0.07% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Paris, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $185.4M | 9.6% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First National Bank of Bosque County?
Yes. First National Bank of Bosque County is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5564). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.5% of deposits ($30.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.79%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 20.06% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
First National Bank of Bosque County lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Clifton, TX (1)
- Meridian, TX (1)
- Valley Mills, TX (1)
- Waco, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First National Bank of Bosque County
- Former names
- First National Bank in Valley Mills
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5564
- RSSD ID
- 198961
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Valley Mills Financial Corp
- Established
- August 1, 1908
- Headquarters
- 418 E Avenue C, Valley Mills, TX 76689
- Employees
- 31
Quick answers
First National Bank of Bosque County: common questions
Is First National Bank of Bosque County FDIC insured?
Yes. First National Bank of Bosque County is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5564). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First National Bank of Bosque County's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First National Bank of Bosque County ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5564 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First National Bank of Bosque County have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Valley Mills
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Educators Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $609.5M | 20.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Genco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $494.7M | 14.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Matagorda County Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $36.2M | 17.4% | 0.31% | vs |
| Acadiana Medical Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $13.5M | 25.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pointwest BankBank West, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $137.3M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community Bank & Trust, Waco, TexasBank Waco, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $649.1M | 15.5% | 0.21% | vs |