TellerScore

Headquartered in Spearman, Texas, First State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $184.0M in total assets and $154.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1917.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First State Bank scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 9% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 323rd. Its strongest component is earnings (89/100; 1.74%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 4.44%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion76/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.57%
Loan quality0/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 4.44%
Earnings89/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.74%
Funding & liquidity53/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 94.4% · 26.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage49/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 25.75%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 22 points (75 → 53), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 82 points.

TellerScore
536882Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202470
Q3 202471
Q4 202461
Q1 202577
Q2 202575
Q3 202580
Q4 202582
Q1 202661
Q2 202653
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.92%12.84%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.94%
Q3 202411.18%
Q4 202411.39%
Q1 202511.56%
Q2 202511.67%
Q3 202512.36%
Q4 202512.84%
Q1 202612.65%
Q2 202612.57%
Noncurrent loans
0.24%2.34%4.44%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.53%
Q3 20240.57%
Q4 20241.67%
Q1 20250.46%
Q2 20250.55%
Q3 20250.39%
Q4 20250.24%
Q1 20262.42%
Q2 20264.44%
Return on assets
1.26%1.50%1.74%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.26%
Q3 20241.32%
Q4 20241.43%
Q1 20251.59%
Q2 20251.60%
Q3 20251.68%
Q4 20251.69%
Q1 20261.66%
Q2 20261.74%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202653$184.0M12.57%4.44%1.74%94.4%
Q1 202661$191.2M12.65%2.42%1.66%90.7%
Q4 202582$179.7M12.84%0.24%1.69%96.5%
Q3 202580$185.3M12.36%0.39%1.68%91.8%
Q2 202575$180.2M11.67%0.55%1.60%93.6%
Q1 202577$184.8M11.56%0.46%1.59%87.9%
Q4 202461$175.5M11.39%1.67%1.43%99.3%
Q3 202471$177.4M11.18%0.57%1.32%100.4%
Q2 202470$180.2M10.94%0.53%1.26%96.4%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.57%
71st
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans4.44%
3rd
Net charge-offs0.14%
16th
Return on assets1.74%
77th
Net interest margin4.45%
77th
Efficiency ratio58.8%
61st
Loans to deposits94.4%
17th
Uninsured deposits26.1%
42nd
Loan-loss reserves1.25%
56th
Texas ratio25.7%
3rd

Similar-size banks in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Security State BankBank Cranfills Gap, TX73 out of 100, Strong$183.1M7.6%0.02%vs
First State Bank of Ben Wheeler, TexasBank Ben Wheeler, TX95 out of 100, Very strong$185.1M15.7%0.07%vs
Peoples BankBank Paris, TX76 out of 100, Strong$185.4M9.6%0.25%vs
First National Bank of Bosque CountyBank Valley Mills, TX82 out of 100, Strong$182.3M12.8%0.72%vs
Peoples State BankBank Shepherd, TX68 out of 100, Moderate$181.2M10.7%1.25%vs
Greater State BankBank Mcallen, TX75 out of 100, Strong$180.2M11.1%0.05%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First State Bank?

Yes. First State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1218). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 26.1% of deposits ($40.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.57%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

First State Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First State Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
1218
RSSD ID
407168
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
First State Bankshares Inc
Established
January 1, 1917
Headquarters
1 Ne Court St, Spearman, TX 79081
Employees
33

Quick answers

First State Bank: common questions

Is First State Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. First State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1218). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First State Bank's TellerScore?

53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First State Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1218 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First State Bank have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Spearman

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Perryton National BankBank Perryton, TX88 out of 100, Very strong$212.7M16.4%0.36%vs
Anchor D BankBank Texhoma, OK80 out of 100, Strong$404.5M10.5%0.00%vs
FirstBank SouthwestBank Amarillo, TX73 out of 100, Strong$1.9B11.2%0.41%vs
Western BankBank Lubbock, TX71 out of 100, Strong$947.2M9.8%0.31%vs
Panhandle First BankBank Guymon, OK56 out of 100, Moderate$568.7M13.0%2.34%vs
Interstate BankBank Perryton, TX40 out of 100, Below average$288.4M9.4%3.47%vs