Guaranty Bank Inc. is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Williamson, West Virginia, in business for about 50 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $152.4M in total assets and $126.4M in deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Guaranty Bank Inc. scores 54/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 10% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 40 banks headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 36th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (86/100; 13.62%), and its lowest is loan quality (17/100; 2.48%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (64 → 54), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $152.4M | 13.62% | 2.48% | 0.27% | 91.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $148.7M | 13.76% | 1.95% | 0.30% | 93.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $147.4M | 13.88% | 1.37% | 0.74% | 96.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $142.5M | 14.05% | 1.69% | 0.80% | 98.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $140.9M | 13.84% | 1.78% | 0.77% | 98.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $143.9M | 13.63% | 1.33% | 0.67% | 95.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $141.8M | 13.28% | 1.44% | 1.09% | 97.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $142.0M | 13.28% | 1.24% | 1.05% | 99.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $141.0M | 13.03% | 1.85% | 0.86% | 101.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Fayette County National Bank of FayettevilleBank Fayetteville, WV | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $158.1M | 9.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| The Harrison County BankBank Lost Creek, WV | 72 out of 100, Strong | $164.9M | 10.2% | 0.42% | vs |
| Whitesville State BankBank Whitesville, WV | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $137.6M | 10.0% | 0.65% | vs |
| Clay County Bank, Inc.Bank Clay, WV | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $135.9M | 14.8% | 0.28% | vs |
| The First National Bank of WilliamsonBank Williamson, WV | 52 out of 100, Below average | $120.3M | 20.1% | 2.78% | vs |
| Pioneer Community Bank, Inc.Bank Iaeger, WV | 79 out of 100, Strong | $191.1M | 13.6% | 0.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Guaranty Bank Inc.?
Yes. Guaranty Bank Inc. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22273). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.7% of deposits ($8.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.62%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.23% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Guaranty Bank Inc. lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Charleston, WV (1)
- Delbarton, WV (1)
- Gilbert, WV (1)
- Wayne, WV (1)
- Williamson, WV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Guaranty Bank Inc.
- Former names
- Bank of Mingo
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 22273
- RSSD ID
- 706236
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- May 17, 1976
- Headquarters
- 10 Commerce Dr, Williamson, WV 25661
- Website
- www.guarantybank.us
- Employees
- 41
Quick answers
Guaranty Bank Inc.: common questions
Is Guaranty Bank Inc. FDIC insured?
Yes. Guaranty Bank Inc. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22273). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Guaranty Bank Inc.'s TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Guaranty Bank Inc. ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #22273 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Guaranty Bank Inc. have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Williamson
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan Bank & Trust CompanyBank Logan, WV | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $359.2M | 11.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc.Bank Pikeville, KY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.9B | 13.4% | 0.58% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of Kentucky, Inc.Bank Paintsville, KY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $669.9M | 13.5% | 0.85% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Bluefield, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.2% | 0.70% | vs |
| United BankBank Fairfax, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $33.6B | 11.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| First State BankBank Winchester, OH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.5% | 0.86% | vs |