Headquartered in Clay, West Virginia, Clay County Bank, Inc. is a state-chartered bank with $135.9M in total assets and $116.2M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1902.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Clay County Bank, Inc. scores 91/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 96% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 40 banks headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 1st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 56% loans-to-deposits, 14% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (70/100; 1.26%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (88 → 91), mostly because the earnings component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 88 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.26% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $135.9M | 14.80% | 0.28% | 1.26% | 55.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $134.6M | 14.74% | 0.36% | 1.21% | 54.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $135.7M | 14.38% | 0.36% | 1.05% | 53.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $133.7M | 14.61% | 0.52% | 1.10% | 54.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $132.0M | 14.81% | 0.40% | 1.09% | 56.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | $129.1M | 14.95% | 0.50% | 1.04% | 56.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $129.7M | 14.39% | 0.23% | 1.31% | 56.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $132.8M | 14.77% | 0.23% | 1.26% | 55.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $123.2M | 15.12% | 0.39% | 1.24% | 58.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitesville State BankBank Whitesville, WV | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $137.6M | 10.0% | 0.65% | vs |
| The First National Bank of WilliamsonBank Williamson, WV | 52 out of 100, Below average | $120.3M | 20.1% | 2.78% | vs |
| Guaranty Bank Inc.Bank Williamson, WV | 54 out of 100, Below average | $152.4M | 13.6% | 2.48% | vs |
| The Fayette County National Bank of FayettevilleBank Fayetteville, WV | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $158.1M | 9.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| The Harrison County BankBank Lost Creek, WV | 72 out of 100, Strong | $164.9M | 10.2% | 0.42% | vs |
| Pioneer Community Bank, Inc.Bank Iaeger, WV | 79 out of 100, Strong | $191.1M | 13.6% | 0.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Clay County Bank, Inc.?
Yes. Clay County Bank, Inc. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2444). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.2% of deposits ($16.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.80%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Clay County Bank, Inc. lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Clay, WV (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Clay County Bank, Inc. reported 106 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549003VO95NGF435U70): 82 originated ($7,860,000 total), 16 denied, and 8 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Clay County Bank, Inc.
- Former names
- Clay County Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 2444
- RSSD ID
- 832528
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Clay County Banc Corp
- Established
- June 4, 1902
- Headquarters
- 150 Main St, Clay, WV 25043
- Website
- www.claycounty.bank
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
Clay County Bank, Inc.: common questions
Is Clay County Bank, Inc. FDIC insured?
Yes. Clay County Bank, Inc. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2444). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Clay County Bank, Inc.'s TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Clay County Bank, Inc. ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #2444 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Clay County Bank, Inc. have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clay
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Trust Bank, Inc.Bank Pikeville, KY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.9B | 13.4% | 0.58% | vs |
| City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 9.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Bluefield, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.2% | 0.70% | vs |
| United BankBank Fairfax, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $33.6B | 11.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Marietta, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $9.5B | 9.7% | 0.60% | vs |
| Truist BankBank Charlotte, NC | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $548.3B | 9.8% | 0.72% | vs |